← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Minerva Programme FM Asset Mgmt & Property Technology continued support

Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Defra Group Property (DgP) require support and delivery which will transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. FM Asset Management; and<br/>2. Property Technology.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot 1

Defra Group Property (DgP) require support and delivery which will transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. Building Information Management (BIM);<br/>2. Property Data;<br/>3. FM Asset Management; and<br/>4. Property Technology.<br/><br/>This Statement of Work (SOW) is to deliver items 3 and 4 above.<br/><br/>Key Objectives<br/>The delivery of this SOW will give high regard to the development of solutions/deliverables that are applicable to all DgP operations, and where possible, are not tailored to any particular operational team.<br/>• Support the development of DgP’s Asset Management function.<br/>• Provide strategic FM Asset Management support, including the development and maintenance of:<br/>o FM Asset Management artefacts, such as an Asset Management Strategy, Asset Management Policy, Asset Information Strategy, Asset Information Policy; etc<br/>o FM Asset category strategies.<br/>o Development of a strategy and plan for DgP to acquire ISO 55001 accreditation.<br/>o Mentoring DgP Asset Management staff as appropriate.<br/>• Lead DgP’s engagement with the ISS Asset Verification Programme.<br/>• Support DgP with the development of its FM Asset data model, through engagement with various stakeholders including BIM, FM operational teams, capital projects, Government Soft Landings (GSL) and data management colleagues.<br/>• Delivery of Property Technology Standards, for an agreed scope of technologies.<br/>• The definition and management of various proof of concept activities, to support the definition and implementation of Property Technology Standards.<br/>• Support Minerva programme-wide stakeholder engagement:<br/>o DgP Senior leadership Team;<br/>o Arms-Length Bodies; and<br/>o Other stakeholder groups as identified (such as SCAH).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 20.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)2.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a direct award under a framework.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010985-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£875,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f819
Latest release ID010985-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 24 2025 16:20:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2025award, contract010985-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010985-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-24T16:20:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010985-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119867",
          "name": "Best Practice Group plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Defra Group Property (DgP) require support and delivery which will transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. Building Information Management (BIM);<br/>2. Property Data;<br/>3. FM Asset Management; and<br/>4. Property Technology.<br/><br/>This Statement of Work (SOW) is to deliver items 3 and 4 above.<br/><br/>Key Objectives<br/>The delivery of this SOW will give high regard to the development of solutions/deliverables that are applicable to all DgP operations, and where possible, are not tailored to any particular operational team.<br/>• Support the development of DgP’s Asset Management function.<br/>• Provide strategic FM Asset Management support, including the development and maintenance of:<br/>o FM Asset Management artefacts, such as an Asset Management Strategy, Asset Management Policy, Asset Information Strategy, Asset Information Policy; etc<br/>o FM Asset category strategies.<br/>o Development of a strategy and plan for DgP to acquire ISO 55001 accreditation.<br/>o Mentoring DgP Asset Management staff as appropriate.<br/>• Lead DgP’s engagement with the ISS Asset Verification Programme.<br/>• Support DgP with the development of its FM Asset data model, through engagement with various stakeholders including BIM, FM operational teams, capital projects, Government Soft Landings (GSL) and data management colleagues.<br/>• Delivery of Property Technology Standards, for an agreed scope of technologies.<br/>• The definition and management of various proof of concept activities, to support the definition and implementation of Property Technology Standards.<br/>• Support Minerva programme-wide stakeholder engagement:<br/>o DgP Senior leadership Team;<br/>o Arms-Length Bodies; and<br/>o Other stakeholder groups as identified (such as SCAH).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minerva Programme FM Asset Mgmt & Property Technology continued support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra Group Property (DgP) require support and delivery which will transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. FM Asset Management; and<br/>2. Property Technology.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119867",
      "name": "Best Practice Group plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN5 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 16, Crows Nest Business Park, Ashton Road, Wigan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bestpracticegroup.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03903926",
        "legalName": "Best Practice Group plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 08453450130"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010985-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 875000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010985-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2025 · 010985-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010985-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-24T16:20:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f819",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010985-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119867",
          "name": "Best Practice Group plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Defra Group Property (DgP) require support and delivery which will transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. Building Information Management (BIM);<br/>2. Property Data;<br/>3. FM Asset Management; and<br/>4. Property Technology.<br/><br/>This Statement of Work (SOW) is to deliver items 3 and 4 above.<br/><br/>Key Objectives<br/>The delivery of this SOW will give high regard to the development of solutions/deliverables that are applicable to all DgP operations, and where possible, are not tailored to any particular operational team.<br/>• Support the development of DgP’s Asset Management function.<br/>• Provide strategic FM Asset Management support, including the development and maintenance of:<br/>o FM Asset Management artefacts, such as an Asset Management Strategy, Asset Management Policy, Asset Information Strategy, Asset Information Policy; etc<br/>o FM Asset category strategies.<br/>o Development of a strategy and plan for DgP to acquire ISO 55001 accreditation.<br/>o Mentoring DgP Asset Management staff as appropriate.<br/>• Lead DgP’s engagement with the ISS Asset Verification Programme.<br/>• Support DgP with the development of its FM Asset data model, through engagement with various stakeholders including BIM, FM operational teams, capital projects, Government Soft Landings (GSL) and data management colleagues.<br/>• Delivery of Property Technology Standards, for an agreed scope of technologies.<br/>• The definition and management of various proof of concept activities, to support the definition and implementation of Property Technology Standards.<br/>• Support Minerva programme-wide stakeholder engagement:<br/>o DgP Senior leadership Team;<br/>o Arms-Length Bodies; and<br/>o Other stakeholder groups as identified (such as SCAH).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minerva Programme FM Asset Mgmt & Property Technology continued support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra Group Property (DgP) require support and delivery which will transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. FM Asset Management; and<br/>2. Property Technology.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119867",
      "name": "Best Practice Group plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN5 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 16, Crows Nest Business Park, Ashton Road, Wigan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bestpracticegroup.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03903926",
        "legalName": "Best Practice Group plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 08453450130"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010985-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 875000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010985-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}