← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Mind and body project, school based self harm and suicide prevention, early intervention project, evidence based, only delivered in 3 places in the country by this provider.

Categories

Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer921 median · 1 average (76 of 92 with a bid count)1 average (76 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043840
Latest release ID009380-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 22 2024 12:48:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2024tenderUpdate009380-2024
8 Feb 2024award, contract004196-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T12:48:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "583",
    "title": "Mind and body project",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAwarded under direct award A as 'We are with you' are the only provider in Cornwall who deliver an accredited and award winning school based self harm and suicide prevent service for children and young people.\nDecision makers are: Children and Young People’s Head Commissioner, Children and Young People’s Commissioner, Finance Manager, Contract Manager and Procurement Manager.\nNo conflicts of interest registered.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Contract dates - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2029, 5 year contract with the option to extend +1+1 years."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Contract dates - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2029"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mind and body project, school based self harm and suicide prevention, early intervention project, evidence based, only delivered in 3 places in the country by this provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009380-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-22T12:48:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "583",
    "title": "Mind and body project",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAwarded under direct award A as 'We are with you' are the only provider in Cornwall who deliver an accredited and award winning school based self harm and suicide prevent service for children and young people.\nDecision makers are: Children and Young People’s Head Commissioner, Children and Young People’s Commissioner, Finance Manager, Contract Manager and Procurement Manager.\nNo conflicts of interest registered.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Contract dates - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2029, 5 year contract with the option to extend +1+1 years."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Contract dates - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2029"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mind and body project, school based self harm and suicide prevention, early intervention project, evidence based, only delivered in 3 places in the country by this provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2024 · 004196-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004196-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-08T12:04:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043840",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004196-2024-583-1",
      "title": "Mind and body project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104677",
          "name": "We Are With You"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award A to existing provider.\nMind and body project, school based self harm and suicide prevention, early intervention project, evidence based, only delivered in 3 places in the country by this Provider.\nValue of contract - £715,000\nContract dates - 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Only capable provider",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mind and body project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mind and body project, school based self harm and suicide prevention, early intervention project, evidence based, only delivered in 3 places in the country by this provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The programme is a school based, whole year group approach that,\n•\tPromotes the programme through whole year assembly.\n•\tScreens the whole year group through questionnaires.\n•\tIdentifies the number of students requiring an intervention.\n•\tSets group work interventions.\n•\tDraws through more acute cases needing 1-2-1 support.\n•\tProvides support and onward advice and guidance.\nAccess to the programme is limited to those schools wishing to take part and support the delivery of the programme.\nAvailable county wide across Cornwall for secondary age education settings (years 7 to 13). Schools express an interest to be involved and the year group they wish to involve, typically years 8, 10 and 12. The programme capacity is determined by the size of the year group nominated and the number of schools wishing to be involved.\nCornwall and Isles of Scilly are an outlier in terms of rates of admissions for self-harm related demand. The system is above the regional and national benchmarks.\nPart of the NHS Mental Health Implementation Plan, page thirty eight, approaches to Suicide Reduction and Bereavement Support is the need for systems to have models that meet the needs of those who self-harm. The programme has achieved national recognition as a finalist at the Children and Young People Now Awards 2021 – Mental Health and Wellbeing Award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104677",
      "name": "We Are With You",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House, Tabernacle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "We Are With You"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-573",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004196-2024-583-1",
      "title": "Mind and body project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 715000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004196-2024-583-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAwarded under direct award A as 'We are with you' are the only provider in Cornwall who deliver an accredited and award winning  school based self harm and suicide prevent service for children and young people.\nDecision makers are: Children and Young People’s Head Commissioner, Children and Young People’s Commissioner, Finance Manager, Contract Manager and Procurement Manager.\nNo conflicts of interest registered.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}