Military Messaging
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Requirement of a Military Messaging System.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Local area network services (72710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
036226-2022-701551796-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03935f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036226-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 21 2022 14:58:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 036226-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036226-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-21T14:58:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03935f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71582",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036226-2022-701551796-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71583",
"name": "Sopra Steria Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03935f",
"title": "Military Messaging",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirement of a Military Messaging System.",
"classification": {
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71582",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spur B2, Bldg 405, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Crystal Struve",
"email": "crystal.struve100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71583",
"name": "Sopra Steria Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sopra Steria Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036226-2022-701551796-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25732312,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036226-2022-701551796-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2022 · 036226-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "036226-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-21T14:58:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03935f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-71582",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036226-2022-701551796-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71583",
"name": "Sopra Steria Limited"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03935f",
"title": "Military Messaging",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirement of a Military Messaging System.",
"classification": {
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "3",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71582",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Corsham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spur B2, Bldg 405, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Crystal Struve",
"email": "crystal.struve100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71583",
"name": "Sopra Steria Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sopra Steria Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036226-2022-701551796-1",
"value": {
"amount": 25732312,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036226-2022-701551796-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}