Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Long criteria description (80%)
Criterion 2 — Long criteria description (20%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
CITB is now seeking to commission a contractor to complete a research study to help CITB understand the volume and characteristics of potential workers who could enter the sector through different recruitment channels (or routes). Ultimately, this research will enable CITB to determine who the main actors are and the proportion of the labour market they represent, thus allowing CITB to improve, develop and position appropriate strategies to provide maximum value. Please note that there has been no Pre-market engagement involved in this tender For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Perterborough:-Research-services./Y48BT8FD6W To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y48BT8FD6W
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Long criteria description (80%)
Criterion 2 — Long criteria description (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,546 | 3 median · 47.8 average (431 of 1,546 with a bid count) | 3 average (489 of 1,546 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 654 | 3 median · 95.5 average (182 of 654 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (213 of 654 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 180 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050c94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018881-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 02 2025 15:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018881-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-26T00:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-09T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2025 | tender | 018881-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018881-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T16:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Migration in UK Workforce Research",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018881-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018881-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T16:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CITB is now seeking to commission a contractor to complete a research study to help CITB understand the volume and characteristics of potential workers who could enter the sector through different recruitment channels (or routes). Ultimately, this research will enable CITB to determine who the main actors are and the proportion of the labour market they represent, thus allowing CITB to improve, develop and position appropriate strategies to provide maximum value.\nPlease note that there has been no Pre-market engagement involved in this tender\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Perterborough:-Research-services./Y48BT8FD6W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y48BT8FD6W",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.sweeney@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "07562206735"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018881-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T16:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Migration in UK Workforce Research",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018881-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018881-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T16:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CITB is now seeking to commission a contractor to complete a research study to help CITB understand the volume and characteristics of potential workers who could enter the sector through different recruitment channels (or routes). Ultimately, this research will enable CITB to determine who the main actors are and the proportion of the labour market they represent, thus allowing CITB to improve, develop and position appropriate strategies to provide maximum value.\nPlease note that there has been no Pre-market engagement involved in this tender\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Perterborough:-Research-services./Y48BT8FD6W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y48BT8FD6W",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Perterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.sweeney@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "07562206735"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}