← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Migrant Community Wellbeing Project

Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →

BuyerWirral Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Engagement and support to local Ethnic Minority communities by providing active outreach into communities with a particular focus on supporting the resettlement programme with Asylum Seekers in Wirral and helping address the health inequalities that exist amongst local migrant populations.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Engagement and support to local Ethnic Minority communities by providing active outreach into communities with a particular focus on supporting the resettlement programme with Asylum Seekers in Wirral and helping address the health inequalities that exist amongst local migrant populations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Social Value — 10
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer62.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72241 median · 4.5 average (144 of 224 with a bid count)2 average (150 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019079-2024-DN707317-1

Statusactive
Value£384,461

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042eb6
Latest release ID019079-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 20 2024 15:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2024award, contract019079-2024
19 Jan 2024tender002001-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019079-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-20T16:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042eb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019079-2024-DN707317-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116652",
          "name": "Wirral Multicultural Organisation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Engagement and support to local Ethnic Minority communities by providing active outreach into communities with a particular focus on supporting the resettlement programme with Asylum Seekers in Wirral and helping address the health inequalities that exist amongst local migrant populations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migrant Community Wellbeing Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Engagement and support to local Ethnic Minority communities by providing active outreach into communities with a particular focus on supporting the resettlement programme with Asylum Seekers in Wirral and helping address the health inequalities that exist amongst local migrant populations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Georgina Holsgrove",
        "email": "georginaholsgrove@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116652",
      "name": "Wirral Multicultural Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "CH41 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Multicultural Organisation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116653",
      "name": "The royal courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The Strand, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The royal courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019079-2024-DN707317-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384461,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019079-2024-DN707317-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jun 2024 · 019079-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019079-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-20T16:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042eb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019079-2024-DN707317-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-116652",
          "name": "Wirral Multicultural Organisation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Engagement and support to local Ethnic Minority communities by providing active outreach into communities with a particular focus on supporting the resettlement programme with Asylum Seekers in Wirral and helping address the health inequalities that exist amongst local migrant populations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migrant Community Wellbeing Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Engagement and support to local Ethnic Minority communities by providing active outreach into communities with a particular focus on supporting the resettlement programme with Asylum Seekers in Wirral and helping address the health inequalities that exist amongst local migrant populations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114795",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 2AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mallory Building, 2 Alice Kerr Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Georgina Holsgrove",
        "email": "georginaholsgrove@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116652",
      "name": "Wirral Multicultural Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "CH41 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Multicultural Organisation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116653",
      "name": "The royal courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "The Strand, London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The royal courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019079-2024-DN707317-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384461,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019079-2024-DN707317-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2024 · 002001-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002001-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-19T16:52:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042eb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wirral Council is seeking  for a service to engage with local Ethnic Minority communities by providing active outreach into communities with a particular focus on supporting the resettlement programme with Asylum Seekers in Wirral and helping address the health inequalities that exist amongst the migrant population.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migrant Community Wellbeing Project",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The overall aim of this service is to engage local Ethnic Minority communities by providing active outreach into communities with a particular focus on supporting the resettlement programme with Asylum Seekers in Wirral and helping address the health inequalities that exist amongst the migrant population.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Ms Georgina Holsgrove",
        "email": "georginaholsgrove@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92083",
      "name": "The royal courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The royal courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}