← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MIDOSTAURIN 25MG CAPSULES

Buyer: Northern Health and Social Care Trust →

BuyerNorthern Health and Social Care Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The intended contract is for the supply of Midostaurin 25mg capsules to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for a period of three years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePurchase of drugs which are subject to patent protection/Sole MA Holder, where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Section 41 schedule 5(5) of the PA2023 permits a direct award in the case of single supplier and permits the award if the following conditions are met in relations to the public contract - (a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MIDOSTAURIN 25MG CAPSULES

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058753
Latest release ID053582-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 13:34:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053582-2025
13 Aug 2025award, contract048532-2025
13 Aug 2025award, contract048522-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053582-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:34:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
    "name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00119006",
          "name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC144/0825PM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MIDOSTAURIN 25MG CAPSULES",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intended contract is for the supply of Midostaurin 25mg capsules to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for a period of three years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of drugs which are subject to patent protection/Sole MA Holder, where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nSection 41 schedule 5(5) of the PA2023 permits a direct award in the case of single supplier and permits the award if the following conditions are met in relations to the public contract -\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
      "name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brettan Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00119006",
      "name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.novartis.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00119006",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.pricing@novartis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MIDOSTAURIN 25MG CAPSULES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053582-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053582-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T14:34:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value is less than £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053582-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053582-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T14:34:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
    "name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00119006",
          "name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC144/0825PM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MIDOSTAURIN 25MG CAPSULES",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intended contract is for the supply of Midostaurin 25mg capsules to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for a period of three years.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of drugs which are subject to patent protection/Sole MA Holder, where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.\nSection 41 schedule 5(5) of the PA2023 permits a direct award in the case of single supplier and permits the award if the following conditions are met in relations to the public contract -\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
      "name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brettan Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00119006",
      "name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.novartis.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00119006",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.pricing@novartis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "MIDOSTAURIN 25MG CAPSULES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053582-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053582-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T14:34:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value is less than £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048532-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T16:27:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
    "name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MIDOSTAURIN 25MG CAPSULES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048532-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048532-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-13T16:27:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00119006",
          "name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC144/0825PM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MIDOSTAURIN 25MG CAPSULES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intended contract is for the supply of Midostaurin 25mg capsules to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for a period of three years",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
      "name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brettan Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00119006",
      "name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.novartis.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00119006",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.pricing@novartis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048522-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048522-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T16:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058753",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
    "name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048522-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048522-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-13T16:16:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00119006",
          "name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC144/0825PM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MIDOSTAURIN 25MG CAPSULES",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The intended contract is for the supply of Midostaurin 25mg capsules to Northern Health and Social Care Trust for a period of three years",
    "riskDetails": "Spend on previous DAC £172,343. Aggregate value is £352,343.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Purchase of drugs which are subject to patent protection/Sole MA Holder, where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists. \nSection 41 schedule 5(5) of the PA2023 permits a direct award in the case of single supplier and permits the award if the following conditions are met in relations to the public contract -\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
      "name": "Northern Health And Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brettan Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00119006",
      "name": "NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 7FQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.novartis.com/uk-en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00119006",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.pricing@novartis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJTX-5182-QVLR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}