← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Middlegate Water Treatment Works

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000,000
Published17 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Anglian Water is planning to deliver a construction project titled Middlegate Water Treatment Works (previously known as Elsham Water Treatment Works) to provide long-term water supply resilience to the region. Anglian Water will utilise a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to deliver the project which is to be procured using Ofwat's new Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) approach. Anglian Water are looking to test the market interest for the design, build, financing, operation and maintenance of this water treatment works project.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Natural water 41100000Water-treatment work 45232430Water-treatment plant construction work 45252120Drinking-water treatment plant construction work 45252126Operation of water supplies 65130000Investment banking services and related services 66120000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Anglian Water is looking to procure, subject to regulatory approval, a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to provide the design, build, financing, operation and maintenance of a water treatment works capable of processing an average output of c. 10-15ML/day up to a maximum of 31 ML/day as a resilience asset to support the drinking water requirements of Anglian Water customers. Additional information: This notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-market engagement to gauge capability and interest in the market to assist in our decision making. This is not a call for competition. Parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this request and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement. The publication of this PIN by Anglian Water Services Ltd is a voluntary publication and does not represent an acknowledgement regarding the applicability of procurement or other rules governing the potential future process, nor a commitment by Anglian Water to initiate, run or complete a full procurement competition in relation to the contract as described, Anglian Water reserves the right not to run any competition for the services. If you have experience in either the financing of construction schemes for DPC, PFI or PPP projects and/or experience of construction of water treatment works in accordance with the UK water industry standards please provide as a minimum the following information and submit to AWDPC@anglianwater.co.uk by 6 July 2021. - company name; - contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company. Primary business of company In response to your enquiry Anglian Water would like to you to participate in completion of a questionnaire and invite you to attend a market engagement event that is currently being planned for 7 July 2021, which will be held virtually.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Natural water, Water-treatment work, Water-treatment plant construction work, Drinking-water treatment plant construction work, Operation of water supplies, Investment banking services and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 41. The category anchor is Natural water (41100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 41796 median · 112.4 average (17 of 79 with a bid count)5.2 average (20 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH61 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bd3c
Latest release ID013769-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 17 2021 13:56:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2021planning013769-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013769-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-17T14:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19844",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Anglian Water is looking to procure, subject to regulatory approval, a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to provide the design, build, financing, operation and maintenance of a water treatment works capable of processing an average output of c. 10-15ML/day up to a maximum of 31 ML/day as a resilience asset to support the drinking water requirements of Anglian Water customers. Additional information: This notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-market engagement to gauge capability and interest in the market to assist in our decision making. This is not a call for competition. Parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this request and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement. \nThe publication of this PIN by Anglian Water Services Ltd is a voluntary publication and does not represent an acknowledgement regarding the applicability of procurement or other rules governing the potential future process, nor a commitment by Anglian Water to initiate, run or complete a full procurement competition in relation to the contract as described, Anglian Water reserves the right not to run any competition for the services. \nIf you have experience in either the financing of construction schemes for DPC, PFI or PPP projects and/or experience of construction of water treatment works in accordance with the UK water industry standards please provide as a minimum the following information and submit to AWDPC@anglianwater.co.uk by 6 July 2021. \n- company name; \n- contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company. \nPrimary business of company \nIn response to your enquiry Anglian Water would like to you to participate in completion of a questionnaire and invite you to attend a market engagement event that is currently being planned for 7 July 2021, which will be held virtually."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "41100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural water"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252126",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drinking-water treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "65130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of water supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "66120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment banking services and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Middlegate Water Treatment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Water is planning to deliver a construction project titled Middlegate Water Treatment Works (previously known as Elsham Water Treatment Works) to provide long-term water supply resilience to the region.  Anglian Water will utilise a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to deliver the project which is to be procured using Ofwat's new Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) approach.  \nAnglian Water are looking to test the market interest for the design, build, financing, operation and maintenance of this water treatment works project.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19844",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE3 6WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thorpe Wood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utilities Entity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Bevan",
        "email": "AWDPC@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07810540363"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2021 · 013769-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "013769-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-17T14:56:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19844",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Anglian Water is looking to procure, subject to regulatory approval, a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to provide the design, build, financing, operation and maintenance of a water treatment works capable of processing an average output of c. 10-15ML/day up to a maximum of 31 ML/day as a resilience asset to support the drinking water requirements of Anglian Water customers. Additional information: This notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-market engagement to gauge capability and interest in the market to assist in our decision making. This is not a call for competition. Parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this request and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement. \nThe publication of this PIN by Anglian Water Services Ltd is a voluntary publication and does not represent an acknowledgement regarding the applicability of procurement or other rules governing the potential future process, nor a commitment by Anglian Water to initiate, run or complete a full procurement competition in relation to the contract as described, Anglian Water reserves the right not to run any competition for the services. \nIf you have experience in either the financing of construction schemes for DPC, PFI or PPP projects and/or experience of construction of water treatment works in accordance with the UK water industry standards please provide as a minimum the following information and submit to AWDPC@anglianwater.co.uk by 6 July 2021. \n- company name; \n- contact details, including location telephone and e-mail address, main point of contact and position in Company. \nPrimary business of company \nIn response to your enquiry Anglian Water would like to you to participate in completion of a questionnaire and invite you to attend a market engagement event that is currently being planned for 7 July 2021, which will be held virtually."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "41100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural water"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232430",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45252126",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drinking-water treatment plant construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "65130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operation of water supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "66120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment banking services and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Middlegate Water Treatment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Water is planning to deliver a construction project titled Middlegate Water Treatment Works (previously known as Elsham Water Treatment Works) to provide long-term water supply resilience to the region.  Anglian Water will utilise a Competitively Appointed Provider (CAP) to deliver the project which is to be procured using Ofwat's new Direct Procurement for Customers (DPC) approach.  \nAnglian Water are looking to test the market interest for the design, build, financing, operation and maintenance of this water treatment works project.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19844",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE3 6WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thorpe Wood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Utilities Entity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Bevan",
        "email": "AWDPC@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07810540363"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}