Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Mid and South Essex Termination of Pregnancy Services
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group: "Mid and South Essex Termination of Pregnancy Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Apr 2022, 13:29 BST | Last source update1 Apr 2022, 13:29 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0323e1 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice made by the Contracting Authority; NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs), for delivery of Termination of Pregnancy Services covering the population of Mid and South Essex, for a period of 12 month, from 1st April 2022 – 31st March 2023.
This Contract Award Notice follows the Voluntary ex ante transparency notice (2022/S 000-007495) published: 18 March 2022.
The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £2,075,023 (including VAT) over the one-year term, equating to £1,729,186 (excluding VAT).
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
1 Apr 2022, 13:29 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Apr 2022, 13:29 BST - Status changed to complete
18 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Mar 2022, 22:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Contract Award Notice made by the Contracting Authority; NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group (hereinafter referred to as “the Authority”) in compliance with their local standing financial instructions (SFIs), for delivery of Termination of Pregnancy Services covering the population of Mid and South Essex, for a period of 12 month, from 1st April 2022 – 31st March 2023. This Contract Award Notice follows the Voluntary ex ante transparency notice (2022/S 000-007495) published: 18 March 2022. The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £2,075,023 (including VAT) over the one-year term, equating to £1,729,186 (excluding VAT). The Contracting Authority is yet to agree appropriate inflation and uplift for this contract for the period of 2022/23 and 2023/24. These will be dealt with as Contract Variations in accordance with the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions. The Authority deems any such variations are not substantial or material changes, as they occur due to external causes beyond the Authority's control, including changes in contract value driven by changes in patient volume. The Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes to the market, once final. Additional information: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Apr 2022, 13:29 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,729,186
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MSI REPRODUCTIVE CHOICES Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Mid and South Essex Termination of Pregnancy Services £1,729,186 · signed 16 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Mid Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6689Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Service falls within Schedule 3 (‘social and other specific services’, also known as the “Light Touch” Regime) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (‘PPAR 2020’).
The Authority is currently in a transitional period with the expectation to be superseded as a statutory body, by an Integrated Care Board in late 2022. The organisation shall have a key function as part of the overall Integrated Care System. At the current time, longer-term strategies across all sectors are under discussion and longer term commissioning decisions and or procurements cannot take place until these legal arrangements are confirmed.
The Authority has therefore taken a decision to award a contract to the incumbent provider as it is considered to be the most technically capable provider in the current environment, whilst transitioning to the ICB, to ensure quality, safety and consistency in provision of care that meet the needs of the population during this transition period. |