← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Volume Licensing

Buyer: Merseytravel →

BuyerMerseytravel
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Merseytravel requires a service provider to support us to put in place appropriate new licensing agreements to follow on immediately from the existing agreements. Contract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Merseytravel requires a service provider to support us to put in place appropriate new licensing agreements to follow on immediately from the existing agreements. Contract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years. Further details can be found in the procurement documents. Additional information: Supplier must be a Microsoft Partner with Software Asset Management accreditation. Contract awarded for a 3 year period with the option to extend for an additional 3 years. Over the maximum 6 year period we may spend up to £4M.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64.5 median · 5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7293.5 median · 3.8 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028738-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e231
Latest release ID028738-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 29 2023 09:29:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2023award, contract028738-2023
14 Jul 2023tender020353-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028738-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1433104.2,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1433104.2,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-29T10:29:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e231",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028738-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93697",
          "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN678847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merseytravel requires a service provider to support us to put in place appropriate new licensing agreements to follow on immediately from the existing agreements.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years.\nFurther details can be found in the procurement documents. Additional information: Supplier must be a Microsoft Partner with Software Asset Management accreditation.\nContract awarded for a 3 year period with the option to extend for an additional 3 years. Over the maximum 6 year period we may spend up to £4M.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Volume Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel requires a service provider to support us to put in place appropriate new licensing agreements to follow on immediately from the existing agreements.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93697",
      "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough House Westminster Place, York Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028738-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028738-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028738-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028738-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1433104.2,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1433104.2,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-29T10:29:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e231",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028738-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93697",
          "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN678847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Merseytravel requires a service provider to support us to put in place appropriate new licensing agreements to follow on immediately from the existing agreements.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years.\nFurther details can be found in the procurement documents. Additional information: Supplier must be a Microsoft Partner with Software Asset Management accreditation.\nContract awarded for a 3 year period with the option to extend for an additional 3 years. Over the maximum 6 year period we may spend up to £4M.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Volume Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel requires a service provider to support us to put in place appropriate new licensing agreements to follow on immediately from the existing agreements.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93697",
      "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough House Westminster Place, York Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028738-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028738-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2023 · 020353-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020353-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T15:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e231",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN678847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Merseytravel requires a service provider to support us to put in place appropriate new licensing agreements to follow on immediately from the existing agreements.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years.\nFurther details can be found in the procurement documents. Additional information: Supplier must be a Microsoft Partner with Software Asset Management accreditation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Volume Licensing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Licences last 3 years so will be advertising again in 2.5 years or 5.5 if optional extension granted."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel requires a service provider to support us to put in place appropriate new licensing agreements to follow on immediately from the existing agreements.\nContract for a term of three years with the option to extend for up to a further three years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-14T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3100",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseytravel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}