Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement of Microsoft Surface Hubs for 2025-2026 under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6098. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.’’
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Display screens | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Display screens (30231300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,557 | 4 median · 36.3 average (667 of 1,557 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (745 of 1,557 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 90 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ee2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022564-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 19 2025 11:07:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £291,667 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 022564-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 019775-2025 |
| 8 May 2025 | planning | 019758-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022564-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T12:07:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714795451-UK1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display screens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Surface Hubs - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 291666.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022564-2025",
"description": "Addituional information provided in Procurement Description Field to confirm that this notice is for information only."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Microsoft Surface Hubs for 2025-2026 under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6098.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.’’",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-EnSer@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022564-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022564-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T12:07:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022564-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T12:07:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "714795451-UK1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display screens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Surface Hubs - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 291666.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022564-2025",
"description": "Addituional information provided in Procurement Description Field to confirm that this notice is for information only."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Microsoft Surface Hubs for 2025-2026 under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6098.\nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice if the opportunity progresses.’’",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-EnSer@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022564-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022564-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T12:07:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019775-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T14:47:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display screens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Surface Hubs - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 291666.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Microsoft Surface Hubs for 2025-2026 under Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6098.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-EnSer@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019775-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019775-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T14:47:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019758-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-08T14:24:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ee2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display screens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Surface Hubs - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 291666.76,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Microsoft Surface Hubs for 2025-2026 under Crwon Commercial Services Framework RM6098.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DIOComrcl-EnSer@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019758-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019758-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-08T14:24:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}