← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Software Licensing

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Microsoft Software Licensing

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

License management software package 48218000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Microsoft Software Licensing and support inclusive of maintenance and renewal to meet the following needs: - Support existing purchases and allow for the upgrading of existing Microsoft licenses, - To procure new licenses, - Technical support. This call-off contract for the renewal of Microsoft Software Licensing was awarded as a direct award as provided under the Southern Universities Procurement Consortium (SUPC) framework Software License Resellers Agreement (Ref 2016/05). This is an award to the first ranked supplier via a desktop exercise with the adjusted weightings as shown below under Lot 1 - Microsoft & Associated Services. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 is for a five year period commencing on 1 December 2021.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Customer Services and Contract Management — 20%
Relationship Management, Product Knowledge and Added Value — 20%
Responsible Procurement — 10%
Price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1License management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 2.4 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (103 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Microsoft Software Licensing

Statusactive
Value£4,048,135

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030355
Latest release ID031710-2021
Latest release timestampSat Dec 18 2021 22:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2021award, contract031710-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031710-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-18T22:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030355",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031710-2021-project_26605-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Software Licensing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38222",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_26605",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Microsoft Software Licensing and support inclusive of maintenance and renewal to meet the following needs:\n- Support existing purchases and allow for the upgrading of existing Microsoft licenses,\n- To procure new licenses,\n- Technical support.\nThis call-off contract for the renewal of Microsoft Software Licensing was awarded as a direct award as provided under the Southern Universities Procurement Consortium (SUPC) framework Software License Resellers Agreement (Ref 2016/05). This is an award to the first ranked supplier via a desktop exercise with the adjusted weightings as shown below under Lot 1 - Microsoft & Associated Services. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 is for a five year period commencing on 1 December 2021.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Customer Services and Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationship Management, Product Knowledge and Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ulster University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Software Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft Software Licensing",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870321609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38222",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031710-2021-project_26605-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Software Licensing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4048135,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031710-2021-project_26605-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II 1.3) above states this is a Supplies Contract, this is a Services Contract not a Supplies Contract.\nThe estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 is for a five year period commencing on 1 December 2021.\nThe anticipated spend on this contract is approximately £800,000 per annum over all categories; however, the University cannot give any guarantee as to the future value or volume of business awarded through this contract.  The University reserves the right to modify this contract, under Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, in events of higher or lower spend necessitated by unexpected occurrences.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2021 · 031710-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031710-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-18T22:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030355",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:078650-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031710-2021-project_26605-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Software Licensing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-38222",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project_26605",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Microsoft Software Licensing and support inclusive of maintenance and renewal to meet the following needs:\n- Support existing purchases and allow for the upgrading of existing Microsoft licenses,\n- To procure new licenses,\n- Technical support.\nThis call-off contract for the renewal of Microsoft Software Licensing was awarded as a direct award as provided under the Southern Universities Procurement Consortium (SUPC) framework Software License Resellers Agreement (Ref 2016/05). This is an award to the first ranked supplier via a desktop exercise with the adjusted weightings as shown below under Lot 1 - Microsoft & Associated Services. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 is for a five year period commencing on 1 December 2021.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Customer Services and Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationship Management, Product Knowledge and Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ulster University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Software Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft Software Licensing",
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14372",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.simpson@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870321609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38222",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1401",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031710-2021-project_26605-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Software Licensing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4048135,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031710-2021-project_26605-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II 1.3) above states this is a Supplies Contract, this is a Services Contract not a Supplies Contract.\nThe estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 is for a five year period commencing on 1 December 2021.\nThe anticipated spend on this contract is approximately £800,000 per annum over all categories; however, the University cannot give any guarantee as to the future value or volume of business awarded through this contract.  The University reserves the right to modify this contract, under Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, in events of higher or lower spend necessitated by unexpected occurrences.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}