Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Crown Prosecution Service →
To renew the provision of a 3-year Microsoft subscription licensing Enterprise Agreement (EA) agreement and fix the unit price of MS licences to cover the period of 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028 (length of a MS Enterprise Agreement). The current 3-year contract expires 30th September 2025 and as this is a business-critical requirement to maintain department wide operations, it is imperative that we have completed a procurement within this timeline.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 388 | 9 median · 9 average (2 of 388 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051ddf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024883-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 12:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024883-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024883-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T13:53:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ddf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ddf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licensing and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To renew the provision of a 3-year Microsoft subscription licensing Enterprise Agreement (EA) agreement and fix the unit price of MS licences to cover the period of 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028 (length of a MS Enterprise Agreement). \nThe current 3-year contract expires 30th September 2025 and as this is a business-critical requirement to maintain department wide operations, it is imperative that we have completed a procurement within this timeline.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Digital Software Team",
"email": "CommercialInbox@cps.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024883-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024883-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:53:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024883-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T13:53:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ddf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ddf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licensing and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To renew the provision of a 3-year Microsoft subscription licensing Enterprise Agreement (EA) agreement and fix the unit price of MS licences to cover the period of 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2028 (length of a MS Enterprise Agreement). \nThe current 3-year contract expires 30th September 2025 and as this is a business-critical requirement to maintain department wide operations, it is imperative that we have completed a procurement within this timeline.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"name": "Crown Prosecution Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cps.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLM-7862-RZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Digital Software Team",
"email": "CommercialInbox@cps.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024883-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024883-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:53:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}