← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft License Renewal

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Microsoft Licencing Renewal - including but not limited to the following: Microsoft Cloud Services Microsoft Software Licences Software assurance services and Unified Support Services Microsoft 365 Copilot licences Associated Microsoft Products and Services

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The council participated in the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services RM6068 - Lot 3 Software and Associated Services via an aggregated call-off competition for the supply of: Microsoft Cloud Services Microsoft Software Licences Software assurance services and Unified Support Services Microsoft 365 Copilot licences Any associated Microsoft Products and Services The contract is for a three-year period from 1 April 2024. A 20% contingency has been incorporated as a flexible provision to accommodate potential increases in licence volumes. This includes the possibility of a significant uplift in Microsoft 365 Copilot licences. Additional information: A 20% contingency has been incorporated as a flexible provision to accommodate potential increases in licence volumes. This includes the possibility of a significant uplift in Microsoft 365 Copilot licences.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5801 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,580 with a bid count)1.5 average (851 of 2,580 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1111 median · 2.8 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was procured via an "aggregated competition" process that was carried out by the Crown Commercial Service under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) TePAS framework agreement, lot 3 (RM6068).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Microsoft License Renewal

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a8eb
Latest release ID050847-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 12:25:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050847-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7380000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7380000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T13:25:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050847-2026-1",
      "title": "Microsoft License Renewal",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
          "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The council participated in the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services RM6068 - Lot 3 Software and Associated Services via an aggregated call-off competition for the supply of:  \nMicrosoft Cloud Services \nMicrosoft Software Licences \nSoftware assurance services and \nUnified Support Services \nMicrosoft 365 Copilot licences\nAny associated Microsoft Products and Services\nThe contract is for a three-year period from 1 April 2024. \nA 20% contingency has been incorporated as a flexible provision to accommodate potential increases in licence volumes. This includes the possibility of a significant uplift in Microsoft 365 Copilot licences. Additional information: A 20% contingency has been incorporated as a flexible provision to accommodate potential increases in licence volumes. This includes the possibility of a significant uplift in Microsoft 365 Copilot licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft License Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft Licencing Renewal - including but not limited to the following:\nMicrosoft Cloud Services \nMicrosoft Software Licences \nSoftware assurance services and \nUnified Support Services \nMicrosoft 365 Copilot licences\nAssociated Microsoft Products and Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured via an \"aggregated competition\" process that was carried out by the Crown Commercial Service under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) TePAS framework agreement, lot 3 (RM6068).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
      "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough House Westminster Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02183240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050847-2026-1",
      "title": "Microsoft License Renewal",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050847-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050847-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7380000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7380000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T13:25:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050847-2026-1",
      "title": "Microsoft License Renewal",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
          "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The council participated in the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products & Associated Services RM6068 - Lot 3 Software and Associated Services via an aggregated call-off competition for the supply of:  \nMicrosoft Cloud Services \nMicrosoft Software Licences \nSoftware assurance services and \nUnified Support Services \nMicrosoft 365 Copilot licences\nAny associated Microsoft Products and Services\nThe contract is for a three-year period from 1 April 2024. \nA 20% contingency has been incorporated as a flexible provision to accommodate potential increases in licence volumes. This includes the possibility of a significant uplift in Microsoft 365 Copilot licences. Additional information: A 20% contingency has been incorporated as a flexible provision to accommodate potential increases in licence volumes. This includes the possibility of a significant uplift in Microsoft 365 Copilot licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft License Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft Licencing Renewal - including but not limited to the following:\nMicrosoft Cloud Services \nMicrosoft Software Licences \nSoftware assurance services and \nUnified Support Services \nMicrosoft 365 Copilot licences\nAssociated Microsoft Products and Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was procured via an \"aggregated competition\" process that was carried out by the Crown Commercial Service under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) TePAS framework agreement, lot 3 (RM6068).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02183240",
      "name": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE2",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marlborough House Westminster Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02183240",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050847-2026-1",
      "title": "Microsoft License Renewal",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050847-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}