← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Microsoft Enterprise subscription

Buyer: Westmorland and Furness Council →

BuyerWestmorland and Furness Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Microsoft Enterprise subscriptions

Delivery location

UKD1, GB

Categories

License management software package 48218000Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1License management software package, Subscription servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1146 median · 7.8 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)394Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0524dc
Latest release ID027072-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 16:26:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planningUpdate027072-2025
23 May 2025planning027062-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027072-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:26:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft Enterprise subscriptions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027072-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027072-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:26:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2025 · 027072-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "027072-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:26:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft Enterprise subscriptions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027072-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027072-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:26:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 027062-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027062-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
    "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524dc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft Enterprise subscriptions",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
      "name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Mailbox.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027062-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027062-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:21:31+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}