Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "053722-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T11:51:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053722-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Microsoft Enterprise and on-premise infrastructure licensing, including Microsoft 365 subscriptions, server and infrastructure software licences, and associated reseller services. The contract supports NESO's transition from the existing TSA arrangement to a standalone Microsoft licensing estate, ensuring continuity of critical business services, security compliance, and operational resilience. The scope includes the supply, management and administration of software licences required to meet NESO's current and future business requirements over the contract term. The contract has been awarded via Direct Award under the CCS TePAS2 Framework (RM6098).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Enterprise and On-Premise Infrastructure Licensing Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Microsoft Enterprise and on-premise infrastructure licences, including associated software subscriptions and reseller services, to support NESO's core business operations and transition from the existing TSA arrangement.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a contract notice as a Direct Award under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS2) Framework Agreement (RM6098). The framework was established through a compliant competitive procurement process and permits Direct Award in accordance with its call-off procedures. The contract relates to the provision of Microsoft Enterprise and on-premise infrastructure licensing required to support NESO's transition from the existing TSA arrangement to a standalone Microsoft licensing estate. A Direct Award was determined to be the lowest-risk and most proportionate route to market, taking into account Microsoft's incumbent position, technical dependencies within the existing environment, and the time-critical requirements associated with the TSA exit. The award has been made in accordance with the terms of the framework agreement and applicable procurement regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG415BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Slimpa",
"email": "maria.slimpa12@neso.energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor St Paul's Place, 121 Norfolk Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182829",
"name": "The Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053722-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11836235.37,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053722-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053722-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "053722-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T11:51:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053722-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Microsoft Enterprise and on-premise infrastructure licensing, including Microsoft 365 subscriptions, server and infrastructure software licences, and associated reseller services. The contract supports NESO's transition from the existing TSA arrangement to a standalone Microsoft licensing estate, ensuring continuity of critical business services, security compliance, and operational resilience. The scope includes the supply, management and administration of software licences required to meet NESO's current and future business requirements over the contract term. The contract has been awarded via Direct Award under the CCS TePAS2 Framework (RM6098).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Enterprise and On-Premise Infrastructure Licensing Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Microsoft Enterprise and on-premise infrastructure licences, including associated software subscriptions and reseller services, to support NESO's core business operations and transition from the existing TSA arrangement.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication of a contract notice as a Direct Award under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS2) Framework Agreement (RM6098). The framework was established through a compliant competitive procurement process and permits Direct Award in accordance with its call-off procedures. The contract relates to the provision of Microsoft Enterprise and on-premise infrastructure licensing required to support NESO's transition from the existing TSA arrangement to a standalone Microsoft licensing estate. A Direct Award was determined to be the lowest-risk and most proportionate route to market, taking into account Microsoft's incumbent position, technical dependencies within the existing environment, and the time-critical requirements associated with the TSA exit. The award has been made in accordance with the terms of the framework agreement and applicable procurement regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG415BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Slimpa",
"email": "maria.slimpa12@neso.energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor St Paul's Place, 121 Norfolk Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182829",
"name": "The Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053722-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11836235.37,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053722-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}