Lot 1
Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for a further three years to provide licensing for Microsoft products for Rochdale Borough Council - 3-Year Contract
Award criteria
Price — 100
Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for a further three years to provide licensing for Microsoft products for Rochdale Borough Council- 3-Year Contract.
UKD
Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for a further three years to provide licensing for Microsoft products for Rochdale Borough Council - 3-Year Contract
Award criteria
Price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 439 | 1 median · 17.1 average (169 of 439 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (199 of 439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046f90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018243-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 12 2024 16:10:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018243-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018243-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-12T17:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-521",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018243-2024-14529-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116024",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN728226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for a further three years to provide licensing for Microsoft products for Rochdale Borough Council - 3-Year Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for a further three years to provide licensing for Microsoft products for Rochdale Borough Council- 3-Year Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through KCS Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-521",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Philip Stephens",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116024",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Pocklington",
"postalCode": "YO42 INS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-522",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018243-2024-14529-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2563312.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018243-2024-14529-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018243-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-12T17:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-521",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018243-2024-14529-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116024",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN728226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for a further three years to provide licensing for Microsoft products for Rochdale Borough Council - 3-Year Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for a further three years to provide licensing for Microsoft products for Rochdale Borough Council- 3-Year Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through KCS Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-521",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Philip Stephens",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116024",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Pocklington",
"postalCode": "YO42 INS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-522",
"name": "STAR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "STAR Procurement"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018243-2024-14529-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2563312.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018243-2024-14529-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}