← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for Lancaster City Council under a three year agreement via CCS RM6068 Lot 3 using NFC180

Delivery location

UKD44

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for Lancaster City Council under a three year agreement via CCS RM6068 Lot 3 using NFC180

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10
price — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD441Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was undertaken via an Aggregated Route by Crown Commercial Services - NFC180
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012750-2025-CCSO23A08-1

Statusactive
Value£965,946

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc8d
Latest release ID012750-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 10:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025award, contract012750-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T11:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142757",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012750-2025-CCSO23A08-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142758",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for Lancaster City Council under a three year agreement via CCS RM6068 Lot 3 using NFC180",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for Lancaster City Council under a three year agreement via CCS RM6068 Lot 3 using NFC180",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken via an Aggregated Route by Crown Commercial Services - NFC180",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142757",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Fire Station, Quarry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Shaun Crossman",
        "email": "scrossman@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142758",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road, Pocklington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012750-2025-CCSO23A08-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 965945.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012750-2025-CCSO23A08-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012750-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-03T11:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142757",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012750-2025-CCSO23A08-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142758",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770092",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for Lancaster City Council under a three year agreement via CCS RM6068 Lot 3 using NFC180",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of Microsoft Enterprise Agreement for Lancaster City Council under a three year agreement via CCS RM6068 Lot 3 using NFC180",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken via an Aggregated Route by Crown Commercial Services - NFC180",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142757",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Fire Station, Quarry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Shaun Crossman",
        "email": "scrossman@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582133"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142758",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim House, York Road, Pocklington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012750-2025-CCSO23A08-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 965945.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012750-2025-CCSO23A08-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}