← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025-2028

Buyer: Norwich City Council →

BuyerNorwich City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2025

What is being bought

A renewal of Microsoft licences is required with the current 3-year deal expiring in March 2025.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norwich City Council is seeking a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement to streamline the procurement and management of Microsoft software licenses across the enterprise. This agreement will enable us to efficiently deploy Microsoft solutions, ensuring access to the latest technologies and security features while optimising costs through volume licensing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Customer Support — 10
Social Value — 10
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH15441 median · 3.3 average (27 of 44 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition call-off from an existing framework with Crown Commercial Services. The framework itself was published in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service and an award notice was issued for the successful suppliers. Is a fully compliant framework the Council can call-off from for above and below threshold procurements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025-2028

Statusactive
Value£1,200,242

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d4d4
Latest release ID001937-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 20 2025 16:45:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2025award, contract001937-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001937-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-20T16:45:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
    "name": "Norwich City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001937-2025-NRW/21191-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025-2028",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW/21191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norwich City Council is seeking a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement to streamline the procurement and management of Microsoft software licenses across the enterprise. This agreement will enable us to efficiently deploy Microsoft solutions, ensuring access to the latest technologies and security features while optimising costs through volume licensing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Customer Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A renewal of Microsoft licences is required with the current 3-year deal expiring in March 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition call-off from an existing framework with Crown Commercial Services. The framework itself was published in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service and an award notice was issued for the successful suppliers. Is a fully compliant framework the Council can call-off from for above and below threshold procurements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norwich/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42908",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001937-2025-NRW/21191-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025-2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200241.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001937-2025-NRW/21191-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2025 · 001937-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001937-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-20T16:45:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
    "name": "Norwich City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001937-2025-NRW/21191-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025-2028",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW/21191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norwich City Council is seeking a Microsoft Enterprise Agreement to streamline the procurement and management of Microsoft software licenses across the enterprise. This agreement will enable us to efficiently deploy Microsoft solutions, ensuring access to the latest technologies and security features while optimising costs through volume licensing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Customer Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025-2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A renewal of Microsoft licences is required with the current 3-year deal expiring in March 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition call-off from an existing framework with Crown Commercial Services. The framework itself was published in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service and an award notice was issued for the successful suppliers. Is a fully compliant framework the Council can call-off from for above and below threshold procurements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norwich/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42908",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001937-2025-NRW/21191-1",
      "title": "Microsoft Enterprise Agreement 2025-2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200241.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001937-2025-NRW/21191-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}