Lot 1
NWUPC Framework for Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting Software for the University
Award criteria
price
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →
NWUPC Framework for Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting software.
UK
NWUPC Framework for Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting Software for the University
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,890 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,890 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049b66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029651-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 17 2024 10:24:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029651-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029651-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-17T11:24:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029651-2024-DA24-05-1",
"title": "Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA24-05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NWUPC Framework for Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting Software for the University",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NWUPC Framework for Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchased via the NWUPC Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "-"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1228242643"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029651-2024-DA24-05-1",
"title": "Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting Software",
"value": {
"amount": 386713.59,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029651-2024-DA24-05-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procured via the NWUPC Framework ITS4042SU",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029651-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-17T11:24:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "University of Cumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029651-2024-DA24-05-1",
"title": "Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting Software",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DA24-05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NWUPC Framework for Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting Software for the University",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NWUPC Framework for Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchased via the NWUPC Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06033238",
"name": "University of Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA12HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "-"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cumbria.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06033238",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "University of Cumbria"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1228242643"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02548628",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02548628",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029651-2024-DA24-05-1",
"title": "Microsoft EES Supply & Hosting Software",
"value": {
"amount": 386713.59,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029651-2024-DA24-05-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Procured via the NWUPC Framework ITS4042SU",
"initiationType": "tender"
}