← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Microsoft and Google academic licences

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2023

What is being bought

ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) were seeking to purchase, on behalf of our education establishment customers, primarily but not limited to, SaaS and PaaS Microsoft Academic Solutions and Google Workspace for Education and Chrome Management device Licences.ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) was seeking to partner with a supplier who is both an authorised Cloud Solution Provider for Microsoft Cloud Licences, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Indirect Reseller, and a Google Workspace for Education licence distributor, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) would work as the Reseller.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) were seeking to purchase, on behalf of our education establishment customers, primarily but not limited to, SaaS and PaaS Microsoft Academic Solutions and Google Workspace for Education and Chrome Management device Licences.ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) was seeking to partner with a supplier who is both an authorised Cloud Solution Provider for Microsoft Cloud Licences, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Indirect Reseller, and a Google Workspace for Education licence distributor, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) would work as the Reseller.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH181 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Microsoft and Google academic licences

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b0a0
Latest release ID011599-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 24 2023 07:21:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2023award, contract011599-2023
8 Mar 2023tender006782-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011599-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-24T08:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70243",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011599-2023-NCCT42665-1",
      "title": "Microsoft and Google academic licences",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42665",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) were seeking to purchase, on behalf of our education establishment customers, primarily but not limited to, SaaS and PaaS Microsoft Academic Solutions and Google Workspace for Education and Chrome Management device Licences.ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) was seeking to partner with a supplier who is both an authorised Cloud Solution Provider for Microsoft Cloud Licences, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Indirect Reseller, and a Google Workspace for Education licence distributor, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) would work as the Reseller.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft and Google academic licences",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) were seeking to purchase, on behalf of our education establishment customers, primarily but not limited to, SaaS and PaaS Microsoft Academic Solutions and Google Workspace for Education and Chrome Management device Licences.ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) was seeking to partner with a supplier who is both an authorised Cloud Solution Provider for Microsoft Cloud Licences, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Indirect Reseller, and a Google Workspace for Education licence distributor, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) would work as the Reseller.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70243",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "No suitable tenders were received for this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Apr 2023 · 011599-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011599-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-24T08:21:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70243",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011599-2023-NCCT42665-1",
      "title": "Microsoft and Google academic licences",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42665",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) were seeking to purchase, on behalf of our education establishment customers, primarily but not limited to, SaaS and PaaS Microsoft Academic Solutions and Google Workspace for Education and Chrome Management device Licences.ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) was seeking to partner with a supplier who is both an authorised Cloud Solution Provider for Microsoft Cloud Licences, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Indirect Reseller, and a Google Workspace for Education licence distributor, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) would work as the Reseller.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft and Google academic licences",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) were seeking to purchase, on behalf of our education establishment customers, primarily but not limited to, SaaS and PaaS Microsoft Academic Solutions and Google Workspace for Education and Chrome Management device Licences.ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) was seeking to partner with a supplier who is both an authorised Cloud Solution Provider for Microsoft Cloud Licences, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Indirect Reseller, and a Google Workspace for Education licence distributor, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) would work as the Reseller.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70243",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "No suitable tenders were received for this contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Mar 2023 · 006782-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006782-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-08T15:32:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70243",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42665",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 270000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) wishes to purchase, on behalf of our education establishment customers, primarily but not limited to, SaaS and PaaS Microsoft Academic Solutions and Google Workspace for Education and Chrome Management device Licences.ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) is seeking to partner with a supplier who is both an authorised Cloud Solution Provider for Microsoft Cloud Licences, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Indirect Reseller, and a Google Workspace for Education licence distributor, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Reseller.Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms Schedule 1 to the Terms and Conditions. Additional information: The contract is being let for 3 + 1 years and the estimated value of the contract at II.2.6 is the estimated value over the full potential lifetime of the contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft and Google academic licences",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-11T11:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-11T11:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) is seeking to purchase, on behalf of our education establishment customers, primarily but not limited to, SaaS and PaaS Microsoft Academic Solutions and Google Workspace for Education and Chrome Management device Licences.ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) is seeking to partner with a supplier who is both an authorised Cloud Solution Provider for Microsoft Cloud Licences, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Indirect Reseller, and a Google Workspace for Education licence distributor, where ICT Solutions (Norfolk County Council) will work as the Reseller.Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms Schedule 1 to the Terms and Conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-11T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70243",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council's e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the 'tenders' section and 'express an interest' to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}