Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003404-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-07T12:15:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0313e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1173",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW21/TI&T/1385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year term with 5x1 year extension options at Scottish Waters sole discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "M365 managed service, with provision for additional Azure and M365 Professional Services and Tactical Development\nScottish Water is procuring a framework of suppliers to help it service and maximise the value delivered using M365, which is fully adopted, and to provide other professional services related to M365, Azure, and tactical development services. \nIt is anticipated the M365 managed service will be provided by one supplier, with other services provided by one or more suppliers on the framework. \nOutline of the services:\n- Expert level capability to support, configure and advise on all components of Microsoft E5 package and PowerPlatform\n- Ongoing M365 ‘greenfield’/’evergreen’ service, assessing incoming feature changes, bringing best-practice governance for management of platform, tactical apps, dashboards, health checks and maximising value and leading training engagements into the business to empower users\n- Azure configuration and professional services\n- Tactical development using PowerApps, PowerBI\n- Azure LogicApp and Azure full stack development of Web and Mobile apps\nPlease review M365 Full Scope document accessible in the PQQ supporting documentation for detailed description of Scottish Water’s requirements.\nContext: \nScottish Water uses M365 as its primary productivity, collaboration and analytics platform, and Azure as its primary cloud platform. While having incumbent partners for infrastructure management, application management (for on-prem and other cloud platforms) and cyber-security we have a gap in the provision of ongoing capability for service and professional services in the configuration and opportunity maximisation of the M365 platform. There continues to be a need for user training and empowerment, and we need a partner who can impact and opportunity assess the incoming stream of feature updates from Microsoft. \nAzure is well adopted and currently we maintain a mixed on-prem and cloud strategy, with a preference for cloud first. \nPowerApps and PowerBI are used widely by most core user groups, however we’d like a partner to be able to provide build capability with these and advice on best practice governance.\nAs expected with becoming a further Digitally empowered organisation we will continue to have a requirement for web and mobile apps to enable or facilitate business processes. \nAny prospective partner will be expected to work with our existing service management processes using Service Now and work in collaboration with our incumbent IT partners. \nCommercial model\nThe contract shall be for an initial term of 3 years with 5 years of extension options\nScottish Water may award the framework in parts.\nIt is anticipated the M365 managed service will be provided by one supplier, with other services provided by one or more suppliers on the framework. \nThe level of spend achieved by each supplier on the framework may vary depending on the framework parts they are awarded and the level of available project work which may vary with business requirements year on year. \nNotice of potential additional works\nAdditional services may be required under this framework by merit of the following causes:\n- The M365, Azure and Dynamics platforms proposition changing, being merged/demerged, updated, further features/capability/modules released or modules removed, equivalent functionality sold as an alternative product, or Scottish Water choosing to replace a platform or product with a similar or equivalent product\n- Changes in industry trends and best-practice related to service delivery, consulting and development, for example development methodologies. \nIf the services are substantially similar to those contemplated in the framework Scottish Water may award them via negotiated procedure without prior publication to suppliers on the framework. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code : 47P92V2789",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SCOTLAND"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft 365 Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish Water is procuring a framework of suppliers to help it service and maximise the value delivered using M365, which is fully adopted, and to provide other professional services related to M365, Azure, and tactical development services. \nIt is anticipated the M365 managed service will be provided by one supplier, with other services provided by one or more suppliers on the framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract",
"performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain",
"tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Software-support-services./47P92V2789",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1173",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Software-support-services./47P92V2789",
"email": "paul.mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414830344"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 8000778778"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43543",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G59DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Software-support-services./47P92V2789\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47P92V2789\n GO Reference: GO-202227-PRO-19608154",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2022 · 003404-2022 · tender
{
"id": "003404-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-07T12:15:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0313e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1173",
"name": "Scottish Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW21/TI&T/1385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 3 year term with 5x1 year extension options at Scottish Waters sole discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "M365 managed service, with provision for additional Azure and M365 Professional Services and Tactical Development\nScottish Water is procuring a framework of suppliers to help it service and maximise the value delivered using M365, which is fully adopted, and to provide other professional services related to M365, Azure, and tactical development services. \nIt is anticipated the M365 managed service will be provided by one supplier, with other services provided by one or more suppliers on the framework. \nOutline of the services:\n- Expert level capability to support, configure and advise on all components of Microsoft E5 package and PowerPlatform\n- Ongoing M365 ‘greenfield’/’evergreen’ service, assessing incoming feature changes, bringing best-practice governance for management of platform, tactical apps, dashboards, health checks and maximising value and leading training engagements into the business to empower users\n- Azure configuration and professional services\n- Tactical development using PowerApps, PowerBI\n- Azure LogicApp and Azure full stack development of Web and Mobile apps\nPlease review M365 Full Scope document accessible in the PQQ supporting documentation for detailed description of Scottish Water’s requirements.\nContext: \nScottish Water uses M365 as its primary productivity, collaboration and analytics platform, and Azure as its primary cloud platform. While having incumbent partners for infrastructure management, application management (for on-prem and other cloud platforms) and cyber-security we have a gap in the provision of ongoing capability for service and professional services in the configuration and opportunity maximisation of the M365 platform. There continues to be a need for user training and empowerment, and we need a partner who can impact and opportunity assess the incoming stream of feature updates from Microsoft. \nAzure is well adopted and currently we maintain a mixed on-prem and cloud strategy, with a preference for cloud first. \nPowerApps and PowerBI are used widely by most core user groups, however we’d like a partner to be able to provide build capability with these and advice on best practice governance.\nAs expected with becoming a further Digitally empowered organisation we will continue to have a requirement for web and mobile apps to enable or facilitate business processes. \nAny prospective partner will be expected to work with our existing service management processes using Service Now and work in collaboration with our incumbent IT partners. \nCommercial model\nThe contract shall be for an initial term of 3 years with 5 years of extension options\nScottish Water may award the framework in parts.\nIt is anticipated the M365 managed service will be provided by one supplier, with other services provided by one or more suppliers on the framework. \nThe level of spend achieved by each supplier on the framework may vary depending on the framework parts they are awarded and the level of available project work which may vary with business requirements year on year. \nNotice of potential additional works\nAdditional services may be required under this framework by merit of the following causes:\n- The M365, Azure and Dynamics platforms proposition changing, being merged/demerged, updated, further features/capability/modules released or modules removed, equivalent functionality sold as an alternative product, or Scottish Water choosing to replace a platform or product with a similar or equivalent product\n- Changes in industry trends and best-practice related to service delivery, consulting and development, for example development methodologies. \nIf the services are substantially similar to those contemplated in the framework Scottish Water may award them via negotiated procedure without prior publication to suppliers on the framework. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code : 47P92V2789",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SCOTLAND"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft 365 Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Scottish Water is procuring a framework of suppliers to help it service and maximise the value delivered using M365, which is fully adopted, and to provide other professional services related to M365, Azure, and tactical development services. \nIt is anticipated the M365 managed service will be provided by one supplier, with other services provided by one or more suppliers on the framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract",
"performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with modern slavery act and operate an ethical supply chain",
"tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Applicants will be expected to be of sufficient financial and economic standing to support the anticipated contract value. All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Software-support-services./47P92V2789",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1173",
"name": "Scottish Water",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G33 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Software-support-services./47P92V2789",
"email": "paul.mcdonald@scottishwater.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414830344"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 8000778778"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43543",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G59DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Software-support-services./47P92V2789\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/47P92V2789\n GO Reference: GO-202227-PRO-19608154",
"initiationType": "tender"
}