Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EXETER →
Microscopy data management system to expand our existing instrument ecosystem within the Bioimaging Centre.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069eda |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070164-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 10:14:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070164-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 046970-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 046952-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T11:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "BRUKER UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UE281809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Microscopy data management system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Microscopy data management system to expand our existing instrument ecosystem within the Bioimaging Centre.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Microscopy data management system to upgrade the existing instrumentation within the Bioimaging Centre which could only be achieved by this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "BRUKER UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welland House Longwood Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bruker.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00923986",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.uk@bruker.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 227000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:14:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract below £5M."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T11:14:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "BRUKER UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UE281809",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Microscopy data management system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Microscopy data management system to expand our existing instrument ecosystem within the Bioimaging Centre.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Microscopy data management system to upgrade the existing instrumentation within the Bioimaging Centre which could only be achieved by this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "BRUKER UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welland House Longwood Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bruker.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00923986",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.uk@bruker.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 227000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T11:14:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract below £5M."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046970-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:46:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microscopy data management solution",
"value": {
"amount": 227000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:46:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "BRUKER UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2026/137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Microscopy data management solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University has a requirement for a microscopy data management solution to expand upon the existing instrumentation within the Bioimaging centre, and provide upgrades to this existing instrumentation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "BRUKER UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welland House Longwood Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bruker.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00923986",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.uk@bruker.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046952-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:39:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eda",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microscopy data management solution",
"value": {
"amount": 227000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 227000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:39:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "BRUKER UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2026/137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Microscopy data management solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University has a requirement for a microscopy data management solution to expand upon the existing instrumentation within the Bioimaging centre, and provide upgrades to this existing instrumentation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University has a requirement for a microscopy data management solution to expand upon the existing instrumentation within the Bioimaging centre, and provide upgrades to this existing instrumentation, which can only be achieved by the incumbent supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00923986",
"name": "BRUKER UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welland House Longwood Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bruker.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00923986",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.uk@bruker.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}