Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Eclipse Ni-U main body, NI-SAM Standard Arm & Teaching Head - Side by Side, delivery, installation & training.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microscopes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,034 | 2 median · 10.7 average (343 of 1,034 with a bid count) | 3 average (390 of 1,034 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078102-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 13:53:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078102-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-05T17:30:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-04T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C404587 https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome& |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £24,062 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 078102-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078102-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T13:53:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C404587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24062,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28874.4
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microscope Teaching Head and Camera and accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 24062,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28874.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T13:53:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Eclipse Ni-U main body, NI-SAM Standard Arm & Teaching Head - Side by Side, delivery, installation & training.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T17:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C404587 \nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome&",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078102-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T13:53:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C404587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 24062,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28874.4
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microscope Teaching Head and Camera and accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 24062,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28874.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078102-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078102-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T13:53:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Eclipse Ni-U main body, NI-SAM Standard Arm & Teaching Head - Side by Side, delivery, installation & training.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T17:30:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Health Family/ ATAMIS - project ref. C404587 \nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/servlet/servlet.ExternalRedirect?url=https%3A%2F%2Fhealth-family.force.com%2Fs%2FWelcome&",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.hill1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}