Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a single supplier for the following requirements: • To provide the micromobility service in Cambridge and some of the immediately adjoining settlements, and potentially in the wider Combined Authority area • For 18 Months • Option to extend up to 3.5 years The Contract to be awarded is a concession contract. The Concessionaire will be responsible for the provision, operation, and management of the micromobility service and will assume operational and demand risk associated with the service. The Authority will not guarantee any level of demand, revenue, or usage; will not provide revenue support or financial subsidy. The Concessionaire will generate revenue directly from users and bear the risk of underperformance. The initial Contract will be for a period of 18 Months and will include an option for the Contract to be extend by up to a further, 3 and a half years making a total, maximum duration of 5 years. The contract includes the following key requirements/provisions: • Micromobility service operations • Payment considerations • TUPE • Novation/ Warranties • GDPR requirements • Insurance Requirements The successful Supplier will be appointed based on their expertise, resource and approach to delivering the project and as such the Quality Questions within Document C will become contractual obligations. The contract will be signed under hand.
UKH11, GB · UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor scooters, Public road transport services, Non-scheduled passenger transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor scooters (34421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,877 | 3 median · 21.1 average (550 of 1,877 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (605 of 1,877 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 7 | 17 median · 17 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | 104 median · 125.7 average (3 of 98 with a bid count) | 21.3 average (3 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06659f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063363-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 16:01:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063363-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | tender | 063363-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | planning | 021024-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063363-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T17:01:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPCA/ 00013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 27000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to 3.5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor scooters"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Micromobility Service – Cambridge E-Scooter Trial and E-bike Service",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T17:01:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a single supplier for the following requirements:\n•\tTo provide the micromobility service in Cambridge and some of the immediately adjoining settlements, and potentially in the wider Combined Authority area \n•\tFor 18 Months \n•\tOption to extend up to 3.5 years\nThe Contract to be awarded is a concession contract. The Concessionaire will be responsible for the provision, operation, and management of the micromobility service and will assume operational and demand risk associated with the service. The Authority will not guarantee any level of demand, revenue, or usage; will not provide revenue support or financial subsidy. The Concessionaire will generate revenue directly from users and bear the risk of underperformance.\nThe initial Contract will be for a period of 18 Months and will include an option for the Contract to be extend by up to a further, 3 and a half years making a total, maximum duration of 5 years. \nThe contract includes the following key requirements/provisions:\n•\tMicromobility service operations \n•\tPayment considerations \n•\tTUPE \n•\tNovation/ Warranties \n•\tGDPR requirements \n•\tInsurance Requirements\nThe successful Supplier will be appointed based on their expertise, resource and approach to delivering the project and as such the Quality Questions within Document C will become contractual obligations.\nThe contract will be signed under hand.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01480277180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063363-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T17:01:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPCA/ 00013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 27000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to 3.5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor scooters"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Micromobility Service – Cambridge E-Scooter Trial and E-bike Service",
"value": {
"amount": 22500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T17:01:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to award a Contract to a single supplier for the following requirements:\n•\tTo provide the micromobility service in Cambridge and some of the immediately adjoining settlements, and potentially in the wider Combined Authority area \n•\tFor 18 Months \n•\tOption to extend up to 3.5 years\nThe Contract to be awarded is a concession contract. The Concessionaire will be responsible for the provision, operation, and management of the micromobility service and will assume operational and demand risk associated with the service. The Authority will not guarantee any level of demand, revenue, or usage; will not provide revenue support or financial subsidy. The Concessionaire will generate revenue directly from users and bear the risk of underperformance.\nThe initial Contract will be for a period of 18 Months and will include an option for the Contract to be extend by up to a further, 3 and a half years making a total, maximum duration of 5 years. \nThe contract includes the following key requirements/provisions:\n•\tMicromobility service operations \n•\tPayment considerations \n•\tTUPE \n•\tNovation/ Warranties \n•\tGDPR requirements \n•\tInsurance Requirements\nThe successful Supplier will be appointed based on their expertise, resource and approach to delivering the project and as such the Quality Questions within Document C will become contractual obligations.\nThe contract will be signed under hand.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CPCA Procurement",
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01480277180"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021024-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T16:09:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06659f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPCA/ 00013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor scooters"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "E-Scooter and E-bike Operator Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) is looking to renew its Concession Contract for a Micro-mobility Service operator for Cambridge to deliver the e-scooter trial and to provide e-bikes. \nThe CPCA invites interested organizations to an online market engagement session for the upcoming renewal of the Concession Contract for the micro-mobility service in Cambridge. \nIn the summer of 2020, the Department for Transport (DfT) fast tracked plans for e-scooter trials in England to support travel during the time of COVID – 19. Later in October of 2020 the Combined Authority launched the e-scooter trial in Cambridge with e-bikes joining the fleet in February 2021. \nThe e-scooter trial has been further extended to 31 May 2028 by the DfT, and the current Concession Contract expires on 31 October 2026. \nThe CPCA is the lead authority, working closely with Cambridgeshire County Council as the Highway Authority, Cambridge City Council and South Cambridgeshire District Council. \nThe ambition for the CPCA is to provide travel choice for the people of Cambridge, enabling first and last mile trips and promoting the use of public transport. The e-scooter trial and e-bikes have been a huge success and ridership grows year on year. With that success come challenges particularly for fleet tidiness. \nThe CPCA want to continue to build the service and minimizing any impacts on non-users. Additionally, there is an ambition to make the service more accessible to people with disabilities, demographics that currently do not have the propensity to engage with micro-mobility and those that maybe digitally or financially excluded. \nThe market engagement seeks operator input into the development of the specification and the Combined Authority’s approach to the procurement. It will also provide an overview of the current operational area and service.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBXV-5726-VWGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridgeshirepeterborough-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021024-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021024-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T16:09:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There will be an online Market Engagement Event on 8th April 2026 between 11:00am – 12:00pm. \nEventbrite Registration: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/micromobility-service-market-engagement-tickets-1984768724684?aff=oddtdtcreator \nTeams link: Available within the Eventbrite Page \n The CPCA invites interested organizations to an online market engagement session for the upcoming renewal of the Concession Contract for the micro-mobility service in Cambridge. \nThe market engagement seeks operator input into the development of the specification and the Combined Authority’s approach to the procurement. It will also provide an overview of the current operational area and service \nAgenda \n1. Welcome and Introductions \n2. Objective of the Market Engagement \n3. Background and key challenges \n4. Discussion Areas \n a. Mobilization \n b. Key Performance Indicators \n c. Inclusivity of the fleet \n d. Commercial Models \n e. Procurement Strategy \n5. Questions"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}