Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Space Agency →
The contract supports delivery of the MicroCarb exploitation phase through a structured programme of work packages covering validation, flux estimation, joint modelling, and ongoing project management. Activities include the configuration and application of atmospheric transport models (e.g. GEOS-Chem), integration and assimilation of satellite and ground-based observations, early ingestion and validation of MicroCarb data, and development of multi-satellite consistency assessments. The work also includes characterisation of CO₂ fluxes and uncertainties through inverse modelling approaches, alongside development of joint CO₂-SIF inversion capability and supporting analytical frameworks. Continuous project management, coordination with UK and international partners (including CNES), and representation in relevant programme forums are maintained throughout the delivery period
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067729 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028784-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 21:21:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028784-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028783-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028784-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T21:21:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MicroCarb - Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 1269993,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1523991
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1 as required to extend the support"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T21:21:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC148048",
"name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MicroCarb - Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract supports delivery of the MicroCarb exploitation phase through a structured programme of work packages covering validation, flux estimation, joint modelling, and ongoing project management. Activities include the configuration and application of atmospheric transport models (e.g. GEOS-Chem), integration and assimilation of satellite and ground-based observations, early ingestion and validation of MicroCarb data, and development of multi-satellite consistency assessments. \nThe work also includes characterisation of CO₂ fluxes and uncertainties through inverse modelling approaches, alongside development of joint CO₂-SIF inversion capability and supporting analytical frameworks. Continuous project management, coordination with UK and international partners (including CNES), and representation in relevant programme forums are maintained throughout the delivery period",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC148048",
"name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 9YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Of Edinburgh, Old College"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC148048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh.innovations@ed.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028784-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T21:21:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MicroCarb - Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 1269993,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1523991
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1+1 as required to extend the support"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T21:21:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC148048",
"name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MicroCarb - Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract supports delivery of the MicroCarb exploitation phase through a structured programme of work packages covering validation, flux estimation, joint modelling, and ongoing project management. Activities include the configuration and application of atmospheric transport models (e.g. GEOS-Chem), integration and assimilation of satellite and ground-based observations, early ingestion and validation of MicroCarb data, and development of multi-satellite consistency assessments. \nThe work also includes characterisation of CO₂ fluxes and uncertainties through inverse modelling approaches, alongside development of joint CO₂-SIF inversion capability and supporting analytical frameworks. Continuous project management, coordination with UK and international partners (including CNES), and representation in relevant programme forums are maintained throughout the delivery period",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC148048",
"name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 9YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Of Edinburgh, Old College"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC148048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh.innovations@ed.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028783-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T21:15:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MicroCarb - Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 1269993,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1523991
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "extensions are on a 1+1+1 basis extending the Inital contract by £1,015,994 +VAT depending on the requirement for the microcarb programme"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028783-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028783-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T21:15:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC148048",
"name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MicroCarb - Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract supports delivery of the MicroCarb exploitation phase through a structured programme of work packages covering validation, flux estimation, joint modelling, and ongoing project management. Activities include the configuration and application of atmospheric transport models (e.g. GEOS-Chem), integration and assimilation of satellite and ground-based observations, early ingestion and validation of MicroCarb data, and development of multi-satellite consistency assessments. \nThe work also includes characterisation of CO₂ fluxes and uncertainties through inverse modelling approaches, alongside development of joint CO₂-SIF inversion capability and supporting analytical frameworks. Continuous project management, coordination with UK and international partners (including CNES), and representation in relevant programme forums are maintained throughout the delivery period",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "University of Edinburgh, due to their technical expertise and as a member of the Mission Advisory Group (MAG) for the MicroCarb mission, will continue to support the UK contribution to MicroCarb, carrying out activities through a structured programme of work packages covering validation, flux estimation, joint modelling, and ongoing project management. This work is overseen by CNES, who are the technical authority for the MicroCarb mission. The UKSA's Office for Chief Engineer, following consultation with CNES, advised in December 2025 that a Direct Award is the appropriate course of action: \n'During the upcoming exploitation phase, these activities continue in order to exploit scientific data and contribute to ground algorithms within the science ground segment. Considering that this is an international collaboration, and that science exploitation strictly requires part of this work to be provided in order to complete the data processing pipeline (some of them are explicitly mentioned in the Implementation Arrangement as UKSA contribution), and given that the three organisations have distinctive expertise in the relevant application fields (i.e. SIF, CO₂ flux mapping, optical ground calibration), from both a technical and programmatic perspective it is advised that the three existing organisations continue to support the mission during the exploitation phase. \nThe involvement of new stakeholders, or the hand-over of ongoing activities to new organisations, would require a considerable effort in terms of knowledge transfer and an in-depth assessment of whether the required expertise could be fully covered. This is not feasible at this stage'. \nUniversity of Edinburgh's activities include the configuration and application of atmospheric transport models (e.g. GEOS-Chem), integration and assimilation of satellite and ground-based observations, early ingestion and validation of MicroCarb data, and development of multi-satellite consistency assessments. The work also includes characterisation of CO₂ fluxes and uncertainties through inverse modelling approaches, alongside development of joint CO₂-SIF inversion capability and supporting analytical frameworks. Continuous project management, coordination with UK and international partners (including CNES), and representation in relevant programme forums are maintained throughout the delivery period. \nThese activities form part of the ongoing UK contribution to the MicroCarb mission and are a continuation of the work undertaken by University of Edinburgh under the existing MoU.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC148048",
"name": "Edinburgh Innovations Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 9YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Of Edinburgh, Old College"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC148048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh.innovations@ed.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}