Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "069008-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:25:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836510"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "069008-2026-NSS000523-1",
"title": "Microbiology Testing Managed Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5661",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS000523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "SNBTS collects approximately 160,000 blood and tissue donations each year, these are tested at the Jack Copland Centre in Edinburgh within the Manufacturing Department of SNBTS. The Manufacturing Department performs a wide range of testing services; these include the large-scale serological screening of blood and tissue donations for microbiological markers such as HBsAg, HCV, HIV and Syphilis. Discretionary testing of HTLV, HBc and CMV. There is also a requirement for smaller scale screening for malaria antibodies on selected donations.\nSNBTS also requires a solution to allow archiving of samples.\nAfter testing, the whole of the remaining PPT tube is archived. Hard copy of the result data is also retained for thirty (30) years. The electronic copy of the raw test data is maintained in archive databases and retained indefinitely. SNBTS is currently using “Item Tracker” (archiving database). The Supplier MUST provide a solution for creating appropriate plate maps for integration into “Item Tracker” in such a way that the sample is later retrievable.\nDuring the course of the contract SNBTS may look to introduce additional testing/protocols into the contract. This would be in relation to the introduction of any new mandatory/discretionary markers. This would be fully discussed with the successful Supplier and SNBTS would expect the Supplier to provide options for inclusion in the contract.\nFuture Potential Impacts\nSNBTS in line with other Blood Authorities will be starting to collect plasma for medicines (PFM) since the option to fractionate UK plasma has opened again.\nPFM is expected to be 5 year phased implementation with minimal impact in the early years of the contract. (Up to 10% increase). SNBTS will update and work with the successful supplier or bidders where information is available throughout the process where known. Beyond 5 years there is likely to be a larger increase that will increase the contract.\nAdditional QC testing may be required as an impact of implementation of plasma for medicines. Dependant on the volume of testing SNBTS may wish to cease outsourcing of Total protein testing and source a suitable platform for use within SNBTS. Figures for this have yet to be defined however SNBTS would like to enter discussions to see if operationally it is viable to bring this in house. It is expected that this would be able to be accommodated with a modification of any contract put in place due to the estimated value of this testing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Testing Managed Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313145522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5661",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1444256991"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2541",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069008-2026-NSS000523-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Testing Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069008-2026-NSS000523-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Following a review of the contract award notice, it was identified that the published contract value reflected only the initial contract term and did not include the value of the available extension periods. This modification is required to ensure the published contract value accurately reflects the full potential contract term as provided for in the original contract documentation.",
"description": "The original award value did not include the available extension periods. This modification updates the contract value to reflect the full potential contract term, including all extension options. No other changes have been made to the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:836510)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069008-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "069008-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:25:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045275",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836510"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "069008-2026-NSS000523-1",
"title": "Microbiology Testing Managed Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5661",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSS000523",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "SNBTS collects approximately 160,000 blood and tissue donations each year, these are tested at the Jack Copland Centre in Edinburgh within the Manufacturing Department of SNBTS. The Manufacturing Department performs a wide range of testing services; these include the large-scale serological screening of blood and tissue donations for microbiological markers such as HBsAg, HCV, HIV and Syphilis. Discretionary testing of HTLV, HBc and CMV. There is also a requirement for smaller scale screening for malaria antibodies on selected donations.\nSNBTS also requires a solution to allow archiving of samples.\nAfter testing, the whole of the remaining PPT tube is archived. Hard copy of the result data is also retained for thirty (30) years. The electronic copy of the raw test data is maintained in archive databases and retained indefinitely. SNBTS is currently using “Item Tracker” (archiving database). The Supplier MUST provide a solution for creating appropriate plate maps for integration into “Item Tracker” in such a way that the sample is later retrievable.\nDuring the course of the contract SNBTS may look to introduce additional testing/protocols into the contract. This would be in relation to the introduction of any new mandatory/discretionary markers. This would be fully discussed with the successful Supplier and SNBTS would expect the Supplier to provide options for inclusion in the contract.\nFuture Potential Impacts\nSNBTS in line with other Blood Authorities will be starting to collect plasma for medicines (PFM) since the option to fractionate UK plasma has opened again.\nPFM is expected to be 5 year phased implementation with minimal impact in the early years of the contract. (Up to 10% increase). SNBTS will update and work with the successful supplier or bidders where information is available throughout the process where known. Beyond 5 years there is likely to be a larger increase that will increase the contract.\nAdditional QC testing may be required as an impact of implementation of plasma for medicines. Dependant on the volume of testing SNBTS may wish to cease outsourcing of Total protein testing and source a suitable platform for use within SNBTS. Figures for this have yet to be defined however SNBTS would like to enter discussions to see if operationally it is viable to bring this in house. It is expected that this would be able to be accommodated with a modification of any contract put in place due to the estimated value of this testing.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Testing Managed Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179412",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313145522"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5661",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1444256991"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2541",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069008-2026-NSS000523-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Testing Managed Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069008-2026-NSS000523-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Following a review of the contract award notice, it was identified that the published contract value reflected only the initial contract term and did not include the value of the available extension periods. This modification is required to ensure the published contract value accurately reflects the full potential contract term as provided for in the original contract documentation.",
"description": "The original award value did not include the available extension periods. This modification updates the contract value to reflect the full potential contract term, including all extension options. No other changes have been made to the contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:836510)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}