← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Microbiology Services

Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSomerset NHS Foundation Trust
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Microbiology services including clinical microbiology laboratory testing and advice. To provide a range of diagnostic services and care pathways including Virology, Serology, Molecular and Clinical advice. The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service and incident support services.

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer361 median · 2.4 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066dcc
Latest release ID030920-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 13:02:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026tenderUpdate030920-2026
18 Mar 2026award, contract024682-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:02:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PATH004",
    "title": "Microbiology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.The date of contract award: 1 April 2026.The dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2027.The estimated lifetime value of the contract: £180,000.00 ex VATThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microbiology services including clinical microbiology laboratory testing and advice. To provide a range of diagnostic services and care pathways including Virology, Serology, Molecular and Clinical advice. The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service and incident support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030920-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "030920-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:02:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PATH004",
    "title": "Microbiology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.The date of contract award: 1 April 2026.The dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1 April 2026 - 31 March 2027.The estimated lifetime value of the contract: £180,000.00 ex VATThere were no declared conflicts of interest."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microbiology services including clinical microbiology laboratory testing and advice. To provide a range of diagnostic services and care pathways including Virology, Serology, Molecular and Clinical advice. The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service and incident support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Mar 2026 · 024682-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024682-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:39:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024682-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177696",
          "name": "UK Health Security Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PATH004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice to healthcare professionals.<br/>The Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following the direct award process C.<br/>The lifetime value of this contract is expected to be £180,000. This is a call off order. <br/>The contract dates are 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.<br/>This is an existing service with the existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microbiology services including clinical microbiology laboratory testing and advice. To provide a range of diagnostic services and care pathways including Virology, Serology, Molecular and Clinical advice. The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service and incident support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this<br/>contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015<br/>do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of<br/>this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31<br/>March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an<br/>intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hollie Caddy",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177696",
      "name": "UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 1235825412"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024682-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024682-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The decision makers were: Service Manager for Pathology, Bereavement & Spiritual Care Services Clinical Support & Cancer Services Directorate.<br/>No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.<br/>The key criteria were weighted as follows:<br/>30% quality and Innovation<br/>20% Value<br/>20% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability<br/>20% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>10% Social value<br/>The highest weighting has been applied to ensure a high quality, safe and effective service as providing essential support to the department is vital. The provision of a fully integrated service is important to the contract’s success as well is value. <br/>The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:<br/>The existing suppliers are experienced services providers with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}