Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057258-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T11:39:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057258-2025-1",
"title": "Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ROA",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency(Manchester University NHS FT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide a range of diagnostic services including:\n•\tVirology\n•\tSerology\n•\tMolecular\n•\tClinical advice advice (UK Health Security Agency will provide telephone support from a Consultant Microbiologist / Virologist for clinical advice to the Consultant team for all patient samples tested within the contract\n•\tReferred work \nResults to be provided within stated TAT's\nActivity baseline 15,357",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service for samples requiring virology and serological investigations and other investigations where indicated. This service must also include clinical advice to healthcare professionals. The contract runs from 01/04/25 to 31/03/26",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Direct award C.The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25/09/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "julie Hartley",
"email": "julie.hartley@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ROA",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency(Manchester University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ROA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UK Health Security Agency(Manchester University NHS FT"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161112",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Whiston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057258-2025-1",
"title": "Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations",
"value": {
"amount": 310677.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057258-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25/09/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR,Direct award C\naward decision-maker Michael Carr",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057258-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "057258-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T11:39:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057258-2025-1",
"title": "Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ROA",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency(Manchester University NHS FT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide a range of diagnostic services including:\n•\tVirology\n•\tSerology\n•\tMolecular\n•\tClinical advice advice (UK Health Security Agency will provide telephone support from a Consultant Microbiologist / Virologist for clinical advice to the Consultant team for all patient samples tested within the contract\n•\tReferred work \nResults to be provided within stated TAT's\nActivity baseline 15,357",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service for samples requiring virology and serological investigations and other investigations where indicated. This service must also include clinical advice to healthcare professionals. The contract runs from 01/04/25 to 31/03/26",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. Direct award C.The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25/09/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L355DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "julie Hartley",
"email": "julie.hartley@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ROA",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency(Manchester University NHS FT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ROA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UK Health Security Agency(Manchester University NHS FT"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161112",
"name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Whiston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057258-2025-1",
"title": "Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations",
"value": {
"amount": 310677.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057258-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25/09/25. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR,Direct award C\naward decision-maker Michael Carr",
"initiationType": "tender"
}