Lot 1
Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service
Award criteria
price
Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service
UK
Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,426 | 1 median · 20.5 average (21,534 of 36,426 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,096 of 36,426 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,036 | 2 median · 52.5 average (751 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 4 average (955 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059532 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054390-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 14:47:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054390-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054390-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-05T15:47:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059532",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160029",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054390-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160030",
"name": "UKHSA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059532",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Bespoke service for continuation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Services - Clinical Advisory service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160029",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"schemeEntered": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160030",
"name": "UKHSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Cambridge Laboratory, Box 236, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, Hills Road, Cambridge, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKHSA",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160031",
"name": "Cambridgeshire community service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Ives,",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 and 8, Meadow Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridgeshire community service NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054390-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054390-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054390-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-05T15:47:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059532",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160029",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054390-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160030",
"name": "UKHSA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059532",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Bespoke service for continuation."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Services - Clinical Advisory service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award C",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160029",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE274LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"legalName": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"schemeEntered": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160030",
"name": "UKHSA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0QQ ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " Cambridge Laboratory, Box 236, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, Hills Road, Cambridge, "
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UKHSA",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160031",
"name": "Cambridgeshire community service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Ives,",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 and 8, Meadow Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cambridgeshire community service NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054390-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054390-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}