Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,287 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,348 | 2 median · 48.6 average (511 of 1,348 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (645 of 1,348 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | 1 median · 6 average (3 of 53 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 53 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£6,785 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10,430.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059518 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054351-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 13:58:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,430 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 054351-2025 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | planning | 054346-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054351-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T14:58:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059518",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059518",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10429.5
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Services - Clinical Advisory service",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10429.5
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054351-2025",
"description": "Cancelled F03 Noticed required."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYV",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054351-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054351-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T14:58:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054351-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T14:58:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059518",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059518",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10429.5
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Services - Clinical Advisory service",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10429.5
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054351-2025",
"description": "Cancelled F03 Noticed required."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYV",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054351-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054351-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T14:58:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054346-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T14:49:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059518",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059518",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10429.5
},
"status": "planned",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is a PSR Direct Award C"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology Services - Clinical Advisory service",
"value": {
"amount": 10429.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10429.5
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations - Clinical Advisory service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYV",
"name": "CAMBRIDGESHIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridgeshire",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Park, St. Ives"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYV",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQR-1485-BDJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054346-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054346-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T14:49:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}