Microbiology service including clinical Microbiology lab testing and advice
What is being bought
To provide a range of diagnostic services and care pathways including Virology, Serology, Molecular and Clinical advice. The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service and incident support services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,076 | 1 median · 20.7 average (21,263 of 36,076 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,819 of 36,076 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 72 | 1 median · 2.4 average (29 of 72 with a bid count) | 1 average (32 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012217-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 01 2025 11:19:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 012217-2025 |
| 19 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010214-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012217-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T12:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef38",
"title": "Microbiology service including clinical Microbiology lab testing and advice",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award: 1 April 2025 The dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026The lifetime value of the contract: £162,993.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a range of diagnostic services and care pathways including Virology, Serology, Molecular and Clinical advice. The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service and incident support services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2025 · 012217-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012217-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T12:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef38",
"title": "Microbiology service including clinical Microbiology lab testing and advice",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award: 1 April 2025 The dates between which the services are intended be provided: 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026The lifetime value of the contract: £162,993.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a range of diagnostic services and care pathways including Virology, Serology, Molecular and Clinical advice. The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service and incident support services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Mar 2025 · 010214-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "010214-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-19T16:02:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010214-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141166",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic microbiology service including clinical advice to healthcare professionals. <br/><br/>The Authority is intending to award the contract to an existing provider following the direct award process C.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of this contract is expected to be £162,993.<br/><br/>The contract dates are 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026<br/><br/>This is an existing service with the existing provider.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiology service including clinical Microbiology lab testing and advice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a range of diagnostic services and care pathways including Virology, Serology, Molecular and Clinical advice. The provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service and incident support services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 31 March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hollie Caddy",
"email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141166",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11 0RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harwell Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000N/A",
"legalName": "UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+49 1235825412"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010214-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 162993,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010214-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The decision makers were: Service Manager for Pathology, Bereavement & Spiritual Care Services<br/>Clinical Support & Cancer Services Directorate<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared among decision makers.<br/><br/>The key criteria were weighted as follows:<br/>30% quality and Innovation<br/>30% Value<br/>15% Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability<br/>15% Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>10% Social value<br/>The highest weightings have been applied to ensure a high quality, safe and effective service as providing essential support to the department is vital. Value for money is essential. The provision of a fully integrated service is important to the contract’s success. <br/><br/>The rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:<br/>The existing suppliers are experienced services providers with a proven track record, and they are highly likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}