← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Microbiology Referrals - Cambridge Clinical Labs

Buyer: Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Microbiology referral tests

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,2871 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer641 median · 1 average (21 of 64 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059620
Latest release ID057577-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 08:58:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025tenderUpdate057577-2025
8 Sept 2025award, contract054781-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T09:58:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059620",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059620",
    "title": "Microbiology Referrals - Cambridge Clinical Labs",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act\n2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date: 29.07.25\nServices to be provided: 01.04.25 - 31.03.26\nContract Value: £20,000"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microbiology referral tests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynne.symington@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057577-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "057577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T09:58:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059620",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059620",
    "title": "Microbiology Referrals - Cambridge Clinical Labs",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act\n2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract Award Date: 29.07.25\nServices to be provided: 01.04.25 - 31.03.26\nContract Value: £20,000"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microbiology referral tests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynne.symington@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Sept 2025 · 054781-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-08T16:09:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059620",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
    "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054781-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05382262",
          "name": "Cambridge Clinical Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Description of Services: The contract is for the provision of Microbiology referral tests.\nContract Award Statement: The intention is to award the contract to Cambridge Clinical Laboratories Ltd following the direct award process C under the Provider Selection Regime.\nContract Value: The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £20,000.\nContract Period: The services are intended to be provided from 01.04.25 - 31.03.26",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology Referrals - Cambridge Clinical Labs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microbiology referral tests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148412",
      "name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE96SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lynne.symington@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1914452801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05382262",
      "name": "Cambridge Clinical Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05382262",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cambridge Clinical Laboratories Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132424",
      "name": "PSR Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PSR Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054781-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054781-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 17th September 2025.\nAddress for Written Representations: ghnt.psr@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nDetails of the award decision makers: Dr A Wort & Dr J Moore.\nConflicts of Interest: There were no conflicts of interest identified among the decision makers.\nThis decision to proceed with Direct Award C is based on the following criteria: Required reference test, not available locally, offered at a competitive price compared to other potential providers.\nLab has the expertise required to conduct the test in a quality assured way - ideally with UKAS accreditation - though we recognise this is not always possible for low throughput specialist tests with in house designs.\nSatisfactory turn around times to meet clinical need. \nAvailability of useful clinical advice (based on national reputation, and/or experience and/or user feedback). \nResults conveyed electronically wherever possible.\nAppropriate reference ranges provided where applicable.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}