← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Microbiology Membrane Filtration System

Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£87,942
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Northern Ireland Public Health Laboratory (NIPHL) which is part of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT) within the Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to invite tenders for the supply of a Microbiology Membrane Filtration System. This consists of a single use (ready-to-use) sterile funnel, incorporating a filter. These filters are used to filter 100ml of water using a vacuum pump to capture bacteria on the membrane and then the filter is placed onto agar plates where any bacteria present on the filter will grow.

Delivery location

UKN0, GB

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Detection and analysis apparatus 38430000Analysis apparatus 38432000Laboratory pipettes and accessories 38437000Checking and testing apparatus 38500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£87,942
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Detection and analysis apparatus, Laboratory pipettes and accessories, Analysis apparatus, Checking and testing apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 388282 median · 11 average (243 of 828 with a bid count)3.1 average (276 of 828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN083 median · 13.3 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)3 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)703.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 70 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05973a
Latest release ID006304-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 15:31:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006304-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-23T15:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-16T15:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/epps
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£87,942
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026tender006304-2026
23 Sept 2025planningUpdate058836-2025
10 Sept 2025planning055239-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006304-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T15:31:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05973a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6021197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 87942.07,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 105530.48
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Provision to extend for any period up to and including 24 months after contract end date."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded on the basis of compliance with the Award Criteria -Mandatory Requirements (Pass/Fail), a Price evaluation weighted at 100%, and validation of product samples to confirm compliance with the Product Specification. Please note: Product sample validation will be conducted only for the highest‑ranked bidder prior to contract award. Full details are provided in document CP21 Tender Assessment Methodology."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Conditions of Participation will apply to this procurement and are detailed within the CP21 Tender Assessment Methodology. These Conditions of Participation relate to Legal and Financial Requirements (including insurances and acceptance of Terms and Conditions) and Technical Requirements."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38437000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "38432000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology Membrane Filtration System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 87942.07,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 105530.48
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006304-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006304-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T15:31:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Northern Ireland Public Health Laboratory (NIPHL) which is part of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT) within the Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to invite tenders for the supply of a Microbiology Membrane Filtration System. This consists of a single use (ready-to-use) sterile funnel, incorporating a filter. These filters are used to filter 100ml of water using a vacuum pump to capture bacteria on the membrane and then the filter is placed onto agar plates where any bacteria present on the filter will grow.  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PaLS Supplies Building, Gransha Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006304-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "006304-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T15:31:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05973a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6021197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 87942.07,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 105530.48
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Provision to extend for any period up to and including 24 months after contract end date."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded on the basis of compliance with the Award Criteria -Mandatory Requirements (Pass/Fail), a Price evaluation weighted at 100%, and validation of product samples to confirm compliance with the Product Specification. Please note: Product sample validation will be conducted only for the highest‑ranked bidder prior to contract award. Full details are provided in document CP21 Tender Assessment Methodology."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Conditions of Participation will apply to this procurement and are detailed within the CP21 Tender Assessment Methodology. These Conditions of Participation relate to Legal and Financial Requirements (including insurances and acceptance of Terms and Conditions) and Technical Requirements."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38437000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "38432000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology Membrane Filtration System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 87942.07,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 105530.48
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006304-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006304-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T15:31:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS), on behalf of the Northern Ireland Public Health Laboratory (NIPHL) which is part of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT) within the Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI), wish to invite tenders for the supply of a Microbiology Membrane Filtration System. This consists of a single use (ready-to-use) sterile funnel, incorporating a filter. These filters are used to filter 100ml of water using a vacuum pump to capture bacteria on the membrane and then the filter is placed onto agar plates where any bacteria present on the filter will grow.  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PaLS Supplies Building, Gransha Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2025 · 058836-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "058836-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T11:48:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05973a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6021197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38437000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "38432000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology Membrane Filtration System",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "058836-2025",
        "description": "Please be advised that the deadline for submitting completed CP12 Questionnaires has been extended.  Completed CP12 Questionnaires must now be returned via email to palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 15:00 on Tuesday 30th September 2025. "
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) acting on behalf of the Northern Ireland Public Health Laboratory (NIPHL) which is part of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT).\nBSO PaLS on behalf of HSCNI are seeking engagement with the market place for supply of a Microbiology Membrane Filtration System. \nWe invite prospective suppliers to participate in this initial market engagement exercise by completing the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12).\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to: gather insights from the marketplace to ascertain the market's capabilities, update and inform the Buyer of what is currently available and to access any recent developments or innovations in relation to the supply and delivery of a Microbiology Membrane Filtration System.\nSuppliers who choose not to participate in this engagement will still be welcome to take part in any future procurement process.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PaLS Supplies Building, Gransha Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058836-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058836-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-23T11:48:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is being published by Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for a Microbiology Membrane Filtration System within the Northern Ireland Public Health Laboratory (NIPHL) which is part of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT) within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI).\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement questionnaire can be obtained by contacting palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net and requesting a CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire for Microbiology Membrane Filtration System. \nSubmission Deadline: Completed questionnaires must be returned via email to palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 3:00 PM on 30/09/2025. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2025 · 055239-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055239-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-10T09:50:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05973a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6021197",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "38430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38437000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "38432000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "38500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology Membrane Filtration System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) acting on behalf of the Northern Ireland Public Health Laboratory (NIPHL) which is part of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT).\nBSO PaLS on behalf of HSCNI are seeking engagement with the market place for supply of a Microbiology Membrane Filtration System. \nWe invite prospective suppliers to participate in this initial market engagement exercise by completing the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (CP12).\nThe purpose of this questionnaire is to: gather insights from the marketplace to ascertain the market's capabilities, update and inform the Buyer of what is currently available and to access any recent developments or innovations in relation to the supply and delivery of a Microbiology Membrane Filtration System.\nSuppliers who choose not to participate in this engagement will still be welcome to take part in any future procurement process.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PaLS Supplies Building, Gransha Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055239-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055239-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-10T09:50:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is being published by Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) for the purposes of informing and engaging with potential service providers regarding the upcoming public competition for a Microbiology Membrane Filtration System within the Northern Ireland Public Health Laboratory (NIPHL) which is part of the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT) within Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI).\nThe Preliminary Market Engagement questionnaire can be obtained by contacting palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net and requesting a CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire for Microbiology Membrane Filtration System. \nSubmission Deadline: Completed questionnaires must be returned via email to palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 3:00 PM on 24/09/2025. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}