← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Microbiology and Serology Testing

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

NHS Blood and Transplant requires a direct contractual relationship with either a manufacturer or any other economic operator for a complete end-to-end integrated solution for the Microbiology Serology screening/testing of blood and non-blood donations , which must include all the necessary equipment, installation, maintenance, consumables, reagents, software including an inter-interoperability provision with NHSBTs existing IT infrastructure and overall ongoing support mechanism that may be required to carry out the necessary testing.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Blood analysis services 85111810Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract A National

Microbiology & Serology Testing - Contract A National Testing

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 10
Social Value — 15
price — 75

Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract B Colindale

Microbiology & Serology Testing - Contract B Colindale Testing

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 10
Social Value — 75
price — 75

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Blood analysis servicesNot published
2Blood analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5642 median · 48.9 average (592 of 1,564 with a bid count)3.9 average (752 of 1,564 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract A National

Statusunsuccessful

Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract B Colindale

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043ae0
Latest release ID073989-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 13:26:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract073989-2025
16 Feb 2024tender005276-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T13:26:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ae0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166620",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073989-2025-1",
      "title": "Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract A National",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "073989-2025-2",
      "title": "Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract B Colindale",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ae0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract A National",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Microbiology & Serology Testing - Contract A National Testing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract B Colindale",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Microbiology & Serology Testing - Contract B Colindale Testing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology and Serology Testing",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant requires a direct contractual relationship with either a manufacturer or any other economic operator for a complete end-to-end integrated solution for the Microbiology Serology screening/testing of blood and non-blood donations , which must include all the necessary equipment, installation, maintenance, consumables, reagents, software including an inter-interoperability provision with NHSBTs existing IT infrastructure and overall ongoing support mechanism that may be required to carry out the necessary testing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166620",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Way, North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Murphy",
        "email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179212718"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 073989-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073989-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T13:26:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ae0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166620",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073989-2025-1",
      "title": "Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract A National",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "073989-2025-2",
      "title": "Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract B Colindale",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ae0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract A National",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Microbiology & Serology Testing - Contract A National Testing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Microbiology Serology Testing - Contract B Colindale",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Microbiology & Serology Testing - Contract B Colindale Testing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology and Serology Testing",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant requires a direct contractual relationship with either a manufacturer or any other economic operator for a complete end-to-end integrated solution for the Microbiology Serology screening/testing of blood and non-blood donations , which must include all the necessary equipment, installation, maintenance, consumables, reagents, software including an inter-interoperability provision with NHSBTs existing IT infrastructure and overall ongoing support mechanism that may be required to carry out the necessary testing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166620",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Way, North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Murphy",
        "email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179212718"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2024 · 005276-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005276-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-16T16:17:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ae0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043ae0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Contract A",
        "title": "Lot 1 Microbiology and Serology Main Testing",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a maximum of 10 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 Provision of Microbiology & Serology Testing",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 Contract B",
        "title": "Microbiology & Serology  - MSL and Deceased Donor Testing",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum 10 year contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Microbiology and Serology Testing for MSL including deceased donors.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1 Contract A",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1 Contract A",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester & Filton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141625",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood-testing reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33127000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 Contract B",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 Contract B",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Colindale"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141625",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood-testing reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33127000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiology and Serology Testing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 53000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-16T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-16T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Blood and Transplant requires a direct contractual relationship with either a manufacturer or any other economic operator for a complete end-to-end integrated solution for the Microbiology Serology screening/testing of blood and non-blood donations , which must include all the necessary equipment, installation, maintenance, consumables, reagents, software including an inter-interoperability provision with NHSBTs existing IT infrastructure and overall ongoing support mechanism that may be required to carry out the necessary testing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-23T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 420
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13217",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Tennille Madigan",
        "email": "tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795483583"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHSBT requires a direct contractual relationship with either a manufacturer or any other economic operator for a complete end-to-end integrated solution for the Microbiology Serological screening/testing of blood and non-blood donations , which must include all the necessary equipment, installation, maintenance, consumables, reagents, software including an inter-operability provision with NHSBTs existing IT infrastructure and overall ongoing support mechanism that may be required to carry out the necessary testing as stated below. All invitro diagnostic medical devices, for example, instruments, consumables and reagents must be CE/UKCA marked. GB will continue to recognise CE marking under the IVDD or IVDR ( following the government timetable) devices placed on the GB market must be UKCA marked under the UK MDR 2002 as amended. The end-to-end solution must be capable of producing test results in a format that can be utilised by NHSBT’s host IT system (PULSE) without the need for changes to PULSE.<br/><br/>The current contract held with NHSBT for the Microbiology Serology Service includes the supply of the mandatory and selective serology assays, consumables, instrumentation, uninterruptable power supply and software required for result management and interface(s) with host systems; including servers to support the IT infrastructure.<br/><br/>Mandatory testing is undertaken on all blood and non-blood donations. The assays required include: Hepatitis B (HBsAg), Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV 1&2 Ab/Ag), Hepatitis C (anti-HCV), syphilis antibodies, and anti-HBc for non-blood donations. These tests are undertaken on high throughput automated equipment. Additional discretionary testing is also undertaken on select donations. These include testing for human T- lymphotropic virus (anti-HTLV), cytomegalovirus (anti-CMV), malarial antibody (anti-malaria), Hepatitis B antibodies (anti-HBc & anti-HBs) and Trypanosome cruzi (anti-T. cruzi). Deceased (non-heart beating) donor screening is performed at Microbiology Services Laboratory (MSL), Colindale and the assays used in MSL Colindale must be suitable for deceased donor screening.<br/><br/><br/>Kit Evaluation Group (KEG) approval of the assays must be obtained prior to the award of the contract.<br/><br/>There is a requirement for automated instrumentation to enable high throughput testing of mandatory and discretionary testing for blood and non-blood donors, archiving and long-term storage of plasma samples as part of this contract. Instrumentation for sample sorting is also for consideration.<br/><br/>All Microbiology Serology testing requirements must be in accordance with the Guidelines for the Blood Transfusion service in the United Kingdom (https://www.transfusionguidelines.org/red-book) and rules and guidance for pharmaceutical manufacturers and distributors.<br/><br/>NHSBT undertakes Microbiology Serology testing on approximately 1,600,000 donations per annum across two principal testing sites, namely Manchester and Filton, and also at the Microbiology Services Laboratory at Colindale.<br/><br/>This procurement contains Lots:<br/>Lot 1 – Contract A Microbiology and Serology Testing for Manchester and Filton<br/>Lot 2 – Contract B Microbiology and Serology Testing for Colindale and accommodates the requirements for Deceased Donor Screening",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}