← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

1x Class I microbiological safety cabinet Contained Air Solutions (CAS) BioMAT1 1200R, 1200mm wide for recirculating applications, exhaust air flow rate 0.13m3, noise level 54dB, compliant to EN12468:2000 and BS5726:1992

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Microbiological Safety Cabinet (Porton Down)

Statusactive
Value£12,488

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eea9
Latest release ID082227-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 13:25:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082227-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T14:25:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYWR-4627-PYPL",
          "name": "WOLF LABORATORIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiological Safety Cabinet (Porton Down)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1x Class I microbiological safety cabinet Contained Air Solutions (CAS) BioMAT1 1200R, 1200mm wide for recirculating applications, exhaust air flow rate 0.13m3, noise level 54dB, compliant to EN12468:2000 and BS5726:1992",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Operations",
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYWR-4627-PYPL",
      "name": "WOLF LABORATORIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 2PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colenso House, 1 Deans Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYWR-4627-PYPL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wolflabs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Microbiological Safety Cabinet (Porton Down)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12488,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14985.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082227-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082227-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:25:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082227-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082227-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T14:25:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eea9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYWR-4627-PYPL",
          "name": "WOLF LABORATORIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C461004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microbiological Safety Cabinet (Porton Down)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1x Class I microbiological safety cabinet Contained Air Solutions (CAS) BioMAT1 1200R, 1200mm wide for recirculating applications, exhaust air flow rate 0.13m3, noise level 54dB, compliant to EN12468:2000 and BS5726:1992",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Operations",
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYWR-4627-PYPL",
      "name": "WOLF LABORATORIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO42 2PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colenso House, 1 Deans Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYWR-4627-PYPL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wolflabs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Microbiological Safety Cabinet (Porton Down)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12488,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14985.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082227-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082227-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:25:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}