← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Micro X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2024

What is being bought

A Micro X-Ray Fluorescence (Micro XRF) instrument for use in a project being delivered by the Cambourne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn Campus in Cornwall. This requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Micro X-Ray Fluorescence (Micro XRF) instrument for use in a project being delivered by the Cambourne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn Campus in Cornwall. This requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. Additional information: This requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer322.5 median · 2.9 average (10 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK803 median · 17.3 average (24 of 80 with a bid count)1.9 average (34 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Micro X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048578
Latest release ID032213-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 08 2024 10:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2024award, contract032213-2024
29 Jul 2024tender023589-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032213-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-08T11:49:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048578",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032213-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Micro X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126251",
          "name": "BlueScientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/068/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Micro X-Ray Fluorescence (Micro XRF) instrument for use in a project being delivered by the Cambourne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn Campus in Cornwall.\nThis requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. Additional information: This requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Micro X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Micro X-Ray Fluorescence (Micro XRF) instrument for use in a project being delivered by the Cambourne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn Campus in Cornwall.\nThis requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126251",
      "name": "BlueScientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. John's Innovation Centre, Cwley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 175 523793.",
        "legalName": "BlueScientific Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Blue-scientific.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032213-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Micro X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032213-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2024 · 032213-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032213-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-08T11:49:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048578",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032213-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Micro X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126251",
          "name": "BlueScientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/068/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Micro X-Ray Fluorescence (Micro XRF) instrument for use in a project being delivered by the Cambourne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn Campus in Cornwall.\nThis requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. Additional information: This requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Micro X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Micro X-Ray Fluorescence (Micro XRF) instrument for use in a project being delivered by the Cambourne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn Campus in Cornwall.\nThis requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126251",
      "name": "BlueScientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0WS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. John's Innovation Centre, Cwley Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 175 523793.",
        "legalName": "BlueScientific Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@Blue-scientific.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032213-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Micro X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032213-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2024 · 023589-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023589-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-29T13:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048578",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/068/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for a Micro X-Ray Fluorescence (Micro XRF) instrument for use in a project being delivered by the Cambourne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn Campus in Cornwall.\nThe University intends to award a contract to a single supplier for 5-years to include the delivery and installation of the equipment and an ongoing warranty / service and maintenance period.\nThis requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. Additional information: This requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Micro X-Ray Fluorescence Instrument",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for a Micro X-Ray Fluorescence (Micro XRF) instrument for use in a project being delivered by the Cambourne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn Campus in Cornwall.\nThe University intends to award a contract to a single supplier for 5-years to include the delivery and installation of the equipment and an ongoing warranty / service and maintenance period.\nThis requirement is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84162&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84162&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Megan  Brine",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75460",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88439",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}