Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
MHCLG Augmented Planning Decisions
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Location not published
Published value
£8,333,333
Submission deadline 15 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology: "MHCLG Augmented Planning Decisions". Published status: active. Published value: £8,333,333. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Science, Innovation & Technology | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 15 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,333,333 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Science, Innovation & Technology
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Science, Innovation & Technology. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
18.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
7.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
National Physical LaboratoryTop vendor: 79.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 88 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| National Physical Laboratory | 2 wins | £180,578,750 |
| TÜV SÜD National Engineering Laboratory | 2 wins | £16,748,680 |
| WAVEMAKER LIMITED | 1 win | £10,000,000 |
| PA Consulting Services Ltd | 1 win | £9,800,000 |
| Plexal (City) Limited | 1 win | £3,037,720 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Science, Innovation & Technology | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Dec 2025, 09:31 GMT | Last source update24 Dec 2025, 09:31 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f732 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority seeks to develop a planning tool that enables AI-augmented decision making for planning applications. The initial focus will be on householder developments (as defined in Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 2015) with a view to expand into further application types within the ‘other*’ category (those not classified as Major or Minor) which represent 69% of all planning applications.
*“Other applications” are: advertisements, change of use, householder developments, listed building consents and relevant demolition in a conservation area. Also available at “View PS2 data” and the drop down ”Other” available at: https://app.powerbi.com/view?r=eyJrIjoiMDQ1MmRlMjEtMThlMy00MWIxLThmNTEtMzU4M2I5ODNmYTJlIiwidCI6ImJmMzQ2ODEwLTljN2QtNDNkZS1hODcyLTI0YTJlZjM5OTVhOCJ9
The objective is to dramatically reduce planning application processing times initially targeting a reduction from upwards of 8 weeks to circa 4 weeks, with a long-term vision of near-instant decisions for straightforward applications. All reduction targets do not include elements that solutions cannot be expected to affect i.e. statutory 21-day consultation periods, site visits, neighbour notifications, external consultee responses, and committee scheduling.
Proposals will need to demonstrate understanding of the relevant parts of the planning process including administrative processes (e.g. policy research, citation generation, report generation) as well as analytical processes (e.g. material considerations identification, policy compliance assessment, planning balance evaluation, decision reasoning). Solutions should be designed to assist planning officers with the above processes and provide reasoned, verifiable recommendations for decisions. Solutions must be integrated with existing planning systems.
As part of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage, bidders will be required to participate in a two-week demo build (unpaid) to each develop a working prototype which will be evaluated at "Demo Day". This will take the form of a presentation of the prototype, and this will be evaluated in accordance with the process and award criteria set out in the ITT.
During the contract, the service recipients (i.e. those that will use the solution) may include:
DSIT
MHCLG
Local Planning Authorities (317 LPAs)
Planning Inspectorate
Devolved Administrations
Combined Authorities (mayoral authorities with planning powers)
National Parks Authorities (separate planning authorities)
Broads Authority (special planning authority)
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
24 Dec 2025, 09:31 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Dec 2025, 15:09 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
17 Dec 2025, 15:09 GMT - Published value updated to £8,333,333
16 Dec 2025, 17:03 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Dec 2025, 17:03 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Dec 2025, 17:03 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Dec 2025, 17:03 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£8,333,333The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Dec 2025, 09:31 GMT - Submission deadline
15 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Science, Innovation & Technology
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQLDocuments (4)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 24 Dec 2025, 09:31 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNo notice issued as no detailed input required from market. High level market engagement conducted to verify potential for solution. No material information disclosed that has not or will not be provided to all other bidders. Authority satisfied no unfair advantage conferred on any potential supplier. |
Procedure rationaleNot published |