Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 7 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST

Official UK procurement notice

MGN155 - Internal Audit · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Magna Housing (Public body)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Business Services & Consultancy (79) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£119,000≈ £40k / year · £119,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 10 Oct 2025
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Mar 2029 · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Magna Housing seeks to appoint an Internal Auditor for a three-year term, with the option to extend for 1+1 years.

The appointed auditor will support the Board in maintaining effective internal controls.

20 audit days per quarter.

To view this notice, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Internal audit services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEPublished value£119,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2031 with extensionsValue: £119,000 exc. VAT · £119,000 inc. VAT
Eligibility: SME eligible
Extensions: 1+1

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Specification: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Specification
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
7 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST
Last source update
7 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST
Authority reference
MGN155
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-046934
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Internal audit services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-058367 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
10 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
5 Sept 2025, 10:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

7 Aug 2025 → 1 Apr 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    7 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    5 Sept 2025, 10:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline381 days ago
    10 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Contract starts209 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    7 Aug 2025, 14:05 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Magna Housing Ltd.

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PJTT-7417-WYJG Everdene House, Railway Triangle Industrial Estate, Poundbury Road, Dorchester, South West, DT1 2PJContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender