← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

MGN0200 External Decoration (PPR) Contract 2027-30

Buyer: Magna Housing →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMagna Housing
StatusOpen
Deadline16 Oct 2026
Value£1,835,750
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

MGN0200 External Decoration (PPR) Contract 2027-30: Opening on 03/09/2026 at 10am via Delta eSourcing: Opening Date : 03/09/2026 10:00 Closing Date : 16/10/2026 17:00 Access Code: 274272P497

Delivery location

UKK4, GB · UKK2, GB

Categories

Painting work 45442100Painting work of buildings 45442110

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,835,750
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial (55%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Painting work, Painting work of buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Painting work (45442100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK44311 median · 45.8 average (11 of 43 with a bid count)18 average (11 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)81912 median · 12 average (1 of 819 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 819 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e211
Latest release ID076546-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 09:10:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076546-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-16T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-10-02T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,835,750
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026tender076546-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076546-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T10:10:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7417-WYJG",
    "name": "Magna Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MGN0200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1835750
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MGN0200 External Decoration (PPR) Contract 2027-30",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1835750
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076546-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076546-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:10:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MGN0200 External Decoration (PPR) Contract 2027-30: Opening on 03/09/2026 at 10am via Delta eSourcing:\nOpening Date : 03/09/2026 10:00\nClosing Date : 16/10/2026 17:00\nAccess Code: 274272P497",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7417-WYJG",
      "name": "Magna Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 2PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Everdene House, Railway Triangle Industrial Estate, Poundbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTT-7417-WYJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@magna.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076546-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076546-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T10:10:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7417-WYJG",
    "name": "Magna Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MGN0200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1835750
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MGN0200 External Decoration (PPR) Contract 2027-30",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1835750
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076546-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076546-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T10:10:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "MGN0200 External Decoration (PPR) Contract 2027-30: Opening on 03/09/2026 at 10am via Delta eSourcing:\nOpening Date : 03/09/2026 10:00\nClosing Date : 16/10/2026 17:00\nAccess Code: 274272P497",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7417-WYJG",
      "name": "Magna Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 2PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Everdene House, Railway Triangle Industrial Estate, Poundbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTT-7417-WYJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@magna.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}