Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot
Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot: Approximately £375,000 per annum
Award criteria
Price (55%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Magna Housing →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Magna Housing Ltd is currently preparing to procure a new multi-lot framework agreement for the provision of responsive and planned scaffolding services across our housing stock. Overview of Requirement Magna is seeking to appoint suitably qualified, experienced and competent scaffolding contractors to support the delivery of safe, compliant, reliable and cost-effective scaffolding services. These services will underpin our maintenance, repair and improvement programmes, whilst ensuring high standards of health and safety, quality and customer experience. The framework will primarily support our Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) and will cover works across Magna-owned and/or managed properties, including houses, blocks of flats and associated structures. Typical works will include (but are not limited to): •External painting •Cyclical maintenance •Component replacement •Ad hoc and responsive works Many of these activities will take place in occupied residential environments. Framework Structure The framework will be split geographically into the following lots: •Lot 1 – Devon, Dorset & South Somerset •Lot 2 – West Somerset Tenderers are able to bid for either one or both lots. Where bidding for both, a single quality submission is required alongside a pricing schedule for each lot. Magna intends to appoint up to four (4) contractors per lot, ranked following evaluation. Works will typically be allocated to the highest ranked contractor for the relevant lot. Estimated Value Based on historic and forecast expenditure, the anticipated annual spend is: •Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot: Approximately £375,000 per annum •West Somerset Lot: Approximately £125,000 per annum These values are indicative only and do not constitute any guarantee of volume or value of work. Key Dates •Tender Period: 15/06/2026 – 10/07/2026 •Project term: 3yrs+1+1 (09/26 – 09/29+1+1) Tender Process The tender will be issued via the Delta eSourcing portal. In order to access the tender documents and participate, you will need to be registered on the system. To bid for this contract, please submit your responses through Delta eSourcing using the access code: 64W8485874 To respond to this opportunity, please click https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64W8485874 (accessible from the 15th of June 26) If you are not already registered, please do so via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/register/ We would strongly encourage you to submit a tender return for either or both lots, should this opportunity be of interest to your organisation. We look forward to receiving your submission.
UKK4, GB · UKK2, GB · UKK23, GB
Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot: Approximately £375,000 per annum
Award criteria
Price (55%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value (10%)
West Somerset Lot: Approximately £125,000 per annum
Award criteria
Price (55%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scaffolding work | Not published |
| 2 | Scaffolding work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Scaffolding work (45262100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 80 | 5 median · 93.9 average (30 of 80 with a bid count) | 13 average (31 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,090 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 1,090 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 1,090 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b1c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054713-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 11:40:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054713-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64W8485874 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054713-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054713-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T12:40:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7417-WYJG",
"name": "Magna Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MGN0095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot: Approximately £375,000 per annum",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "West Somerset Lot",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "West Somerset Lot: Approximately £125,000 per annum",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MGN0095 - Scaffolding Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T12:40:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Magna Housing Ltd is currently preparing to procure a new multi-lot framework agreement for the provision of responsive and planned scaffolding services across our housing stock.\nOverview of Requirement\nMagna is seeking to appoint suitably qualified, experienced and competent scaffolding contractors to support the delivery of safe, compliant, reliable and cost-effective scaffolding services. These services will underpin our maintenance, repair and improvement programmes, whilst ensuring high standards of health and safety, quality and customer experience.\nThe framework will primarily support our Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) and will cover works across Magna-owned and/or managed properties, including houses, blocks of flats and associated structures. Typical works will include (but are not limited to):\n•External painting\n•Cyclical maintenance\n•Component replacement\n•Ad hoc and responsive works\nMany of these activities will take place in occupied residential environments.\nFramework Structure\nThe framework will be split geographically into the following lots:\n•Lot 1 – Devon, Dorset & South Somerset\n•Lot 2 – West Somerset\nTenderers are able to bid for either one or both lots. Where bidding for both, a single quality submission is required alongside a pricing schedule for each lot.\nMagna intends to appoint up to four (4) contractors per lot, ranked following evaluation. Works will typically be allocated to the highest ranked contractor for the relevant lot.\nEstimated Value\nBased on historic and forecast expenditure, the anticipated annual spend is:\n•Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot: Approximately £375,000 per annum\n•West Somerset Lot: Approximately £125,000 per annum\nThese values are indicative only and do not constitute any guarantee of volume or value of work.\nKey Dates\n•Tender Period: 15/06/2026 – 10/07/2026\n•Project term: 3yrs+1+1 (09/26 – 09/29+1+1)\nTender Process \nThe tender will be issued via the Delta eSourcing portal. In order to access the tender documents and participate, you will need to be registered on the system.\nTo bid for this contract, please submit your responses through Delta eSourcing using the access code: 64W8485874\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64W8485874 (accessible from the 15th of June 26)\nIf you are not already registered, please do so via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/register/\nWe would strongly encourage you to submit a tender return for either or both lots, should this opportunity be of interest to your organisation.\nWe look forward to receiving your submission.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64W8485874",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7417-WYJG",
"name": "Magna Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 2PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Everdene House, Railway Triangle Industrial Estate, Poundbury Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTT-7417-WYJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@magna.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054713-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T12:40:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7417-WYJG",
"name": "Magna Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MGN0095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1125000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot: Approximately £375,000 per annum",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "West Somerset Lot",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "West Somerset Lot: Approximately £125,000 per annum",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MGN0095 - Scaffolding Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T12:40:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Magna Housing Ltd is currently preparing to procure a new multi-lot framework agreement for the provision of responsive and planned scaffolding services across our housing stock.\nOverview of Requirement\nMagna is seeking to appoint suitably qualified, experienced and competent scaffolding contractors to support the delivery of safe, compliant, reliable and cost-effective scaffolding services. These services will underpin our maintenance, repair and improvement programmes, whilst ensuring high standards of health and safety, quality and customer experience.\nThe framework will primarily support our Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) and will cover works across Magna-owned and/or managed properties, including houses, blocks of flats and associated structures. Typical works will include (but are not limited to):\n•External painting\n•Cyclical maintenance\n•Component replacement\n•Ad hoc and responsive works\nMany of these activities will take place in occupied residential environments.\nFramework Structure\nThe framework will be split geographically into the following lots:\n•Lot 1 – Devon, Dorset & South Somerset\n•Lot 2 – West Somerset\nTenderers are able to bid for either one or both lots. Where bidding for both, a single quality submission is required alongside a pricing schedule for each lot.\nMagna intends to appoint up to four (4) contractors per lot, ranked following evaluation. Works will typically be allocated to the highest ranked contractor for the relevant lot.\nEstimated Value\nBased on historic and forecast expenditure, the anticipated annual spend is:\n•Devon, Dorset & South Somerset Lot: Approximately £375,000 per annum\n•West Somerset Lot: Approximately £125,000 per annum\nThese values are indicative only and do not constitute any guarantee of volume or value of work.\nKey Dates\n•Tender Period: 15/06/2026 – 10/07/2026\n•Project term: 3yrs+1+1 (09/26 – 09/29+1+1)\nTender Process \nThe tender will be issued via the Delta eSourcing portal. In order to access the tender documents and participate, you will need to be registered on the system.\nTo bid for this contract, please submit your responses through Delta eSourcing using the access code: 64W8485874\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64W8485874 (accessible from the 15th of June 26)\nIf you are not already registered, please do so via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/register/\nWe would strongly encourage you to submit a tender return for either or both lots, should this opportunity be of interest to your organisation.\nWe look forward to receiving your submission.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/64W8485874",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7417-WYJG",
"name": "Magna Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 2PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Everdene House, Railway Triangle Industrial Estate, Poundbury Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTT-7417-WYJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@magna.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}