← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MFT/Circle Group Sub-Contract 2025/26 (DIEP) WTWA

Buyer: Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerManchester University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

MFT/Circle Group Sub-Contract 2025/26 (DIEP) WTWA

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

PSR Urgent Award - Outsource of Trauma and Orthopaedic activity

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,1061 median · 20.7 average (21,285 of 36,106 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,841 of 36,106 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer401 median · 1.2 average (30 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD32781 median · 113.3 average (169 of 278 with a bid count)2.4 average (175 of 278 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePSR Direct Award A Criteria met
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029003-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06779d
Latest release ID029003-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 10:45:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029003-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029003-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 330750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 330750,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T11:45:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06779d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18794",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029003-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138310",
          "name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06779d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSR Urgent Award - Outsource of Trauma and Orthopaedic activity",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MFT/Circle Group Sub-Contract 2025/26 (DIEP) WTWA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MFT/Circle Group Sub-Contract 2025/26 (DIEP) WTWA",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award A Criteria met",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18794",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Somers",
        "email": "nicola.somers@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138310",
      "name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 6XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 30 Cannon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bmihealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02164270",
        "legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@circlehealthgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7392310603"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029003-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029003-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029003-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029003-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 330750,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 330750,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T11:45:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06779d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18794",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029003-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138310",
          "name": "Circle Health Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06779d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PSR Urgent Award - Outsource of Trauma and Orthopaedic activity",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MFT/Circle Group Sub-Contract 2025/26 (DIEP) WTWA",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MFT/Circle Group Sub-Contract 2025/26 (DIEP) WTWA",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PSR Direct Award A Criteria met",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18794",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Somers",
        "email": "nicola.somers@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138310",
      "name": "Circle Health Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 6XH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 30 Cannon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bmihealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02164270",
        "legalName": "Circle Health Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@circlehealthgroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7392310603"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029003-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029003-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}