Lot 1
Provision and maintenance of print Multi-Function Devices (MFD) that covers the lease of MFDs as well as maintenance, parts, repair, re-supply of consumables, print management software, and on-site support
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
Provision and maintenance of print Multi-Function Devices (MFD) that covers the lease of MFDs as well as maintenance, parts, repair, re-supply of consumables, print management software, and on-site support.
UK
Provision and maintenance of print Multi-Function Devices (MFD) that covers the lease of MFDs as well as maintenance, parts, repair, re-supply of consumables, print management software, and on-site support
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Services related to printing (79820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,125 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,086 of 4,125 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,220 of 4,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 4 median · 4 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,115 | 4 median · 69.3 average (281 of 1,115 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (335 of 1,115 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0613d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008783-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 09:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008783-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008783-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T09:59:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008783-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02246366",
"name": "Kyocera Document Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_20098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision and maintenance of print Multi-Function Devices (MFD) that covers the lease of MFDs as well as maintenance, parts, repair, re-supply of consumables, print management software, and on-site support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MFD Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision and maintenance of print Multi-Function Devices (MFD) that covers the lease of MFDs as well as maintenance, parts, repair, re-supply of consumables, print management software, and on-site support.",
"classification": {
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a framework call off CBC Framework Agreement Y11171",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kasia Thomas",
"email": "kasia.thomas@sussex.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1273606755"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02246366",
"name": "Kyocera Document Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02246366",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kyocera Document Solutions UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150977",
"name": "The University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008783-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 266712.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008783-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a 12 months extension to an original 5 year Managed Print Contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008783-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-02T09:59:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008783-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02246366",
"name": "Kyocera Document Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US_20098",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision and maintenance of print Multi-Function Devices (MFD) that covers the lease of MFDs as well as maintenance, parts, repair, re-supply of consumables, print management software, and on-site support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MFD Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision and maintenance of print Multi-Function Devices (MFD) that covers the lease of MFDs as well as maintenance, parts, repair, re-supply of consumables, print management software, and on-site support.",
"classification": {
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a framework call off CBC Framework Agreement Y11171",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kasia Thomas",
"email": "kasia.thomas@sussex.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1273606755"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02246366",
"name": "Kyocera Document Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02246366",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kyocera Document Solutions UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150977",
"name": "The University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008783-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 266712.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008783-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a 12 months extension to an original 5 year Managed Print Contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}