Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
This procurement is to engage an external consultant with specialized expertise in the area of Donatarias in Mexico. British Council Mexico operates two subsidiaries, one of which is a registered charity established under Company Code MX99 and currently responsible for managing Cultural Engagement activities. By definition, Donatarias are non-profit organizations whose primary objective is to carry out activities that directly benefit society, particularly in the areas of culture, education, and science. To maintain their status, Donatarias must comply with strict fiscal and legal regulations established by local authorities. Given the growth in activities under MX99 in recent years, the Mexico office has identified the need for specialized advisory support to ensure continued compliance with all relevant local requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0653f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013440-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 13:47:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013440-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013440-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T13:47:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174451",
"name": "OECONOMICUS LEX"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mexico Donataria Specialist Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is to engage an external consultant with specialized expertise in the area of Donatarias in Mexico. British Council Mexico operates two subsidiaries, one of which is a registered charity established under Company Code MX99 and currently responsible for managing Cultural Engagement activities.\nBy definition, Donatarias are non-profit organizations whose primary objective is to carry out activities that directly benefit society, particularly in the areas of culture, education, and science. To maintain their status, Donatarias must comply with strict fiscal and legal regulations established by local authorities.\nGiven the growth in activities under MX99 in recent years, the Mexico office has identified the need for specialized advisory support to ensure continued compliance with all relevant local requirements.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174451",
"name": "OECONOMICUS LEX",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"locality": "ALCALDIA BENITO JUAREZ, CODIGO",
"postalCode": "POSTAL 03020",
"countryName": "Mexico",
"streetAddress": "San Borja 1208"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victor@olex.com.mx"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract is subject to extension for one year if service is needed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013440-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013440-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T13:47:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013440-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T13:47:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174451",
"name": "OECONOMICUS LEX"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653f8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mexico Donataria Specialist Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is to engage an external consultant with specialized expertise in the area of Donatarias in Mexico. British Council Mexico operates two subsidiaries, one of which is a registered charity established under Company Code MX99 and currently responsible for managing Cultural Engagement activities.\nBy definition, Donatarias are non-profit organizations whose primary objective is to carry out activities that directly benefit society, particularly in the areas of culture, education, and science. To maintain their status, Donatarias must comply with strict fiscal and legal regulations established by local authorities.\nGiven the growth in activities under MX99 in recent years, the Mexico office has identified the need for specialized advisory support to ensure continued compliance with all relevant local requirements.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Global.Procurement@britishcouncil.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174451",
"name": "OECONOMICUS LEX",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"locality": "ALCALDIA BENITO JUAREZ, CODIGO",
"postalCode": "POSTAL 03020",
"countryName": "Mexico",
"streetAddress": "San Borja 1208"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victor@olex.com.mx"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract is subject to extension for one year if service is needed"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013440-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013440-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T13:47:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}