Lot 1
No lot description published.
Legal advice to TfGM in relation to: • concluding an outstanding grant to Electricity North-West Ltd of a lease of a Metrolink traction substation site at Pomona Strand, Trafford including dealing with all and any Land Registry enquiries and requirements and the consent of the superior landlord - Peel Land (Intermediate) Limited - and dealing with any SDLT enquiries and the preparation and submission to HMRC of relevant SDLT Returns (if any); and • concluding a suite of outstanding third-party Agreements with landowners at Barton Dock Road known as CHEP/Maher including dealing with all and any Land Registry requirements and requisitions and dealing with any SDLT enquiries and the preparation and submission to HMRC of relevant SDLT Returns (if any); Ad-hoc' legal advice in relation to: • enquiries relating to SDLT paid pursuant to the Peel Short and Long Lease workstreams dealt with by DLA between 2016-2022 and including completion and submission of any outstanding or supplemental further SDLT Returns required under the SDLT legislation or by HMRC and/or (if appropriate) the re-claim of any overpaid SDLT paid in respect of any previously completed Peel Long Leases; and • advice and assistance in relation to completed registrations of the Peel Long Leases where requisitions are raised by HM Land Registry or where TfGM have questions or requisitions themselves relating to any such completed registrations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056975 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044433-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 15:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044433-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044433-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T16:15:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056975",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
"name": "DLA PIPER UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056975",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Metrolink Trafford Park Line - Miscellaneous Legal Services Provider DLA Piper",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Legal advice to TfGM in relation to:\n• concluding an outstanding grant to Electricity North-West Ltd of a lease of a Metrolink traction substation site at Pomona Strand, Trafford including dealing with all and any Land Registry enquiries and requirements and the consent of the superior landlord - Peel Land (Intermediate) Limited - and dealing with any SDLT enquiries and the preparation and submission to HMRC of relevant SDLT Returns (if any); and\n• concluding a suite of outstanding third-party Agreements with landowners at Barton Dock Road known as CHEP/Maher including dealing with all and any Land Registry requirements and requisitions and dealing with any SDLT enquiries and the preparation and submission to HMRC of relevant SDLT Returns (if any);\nAd-hoc' legal advice in relation to:\n• enquiries relating to SDLT paid pursuant to the Peel Short and Long Lease workstreams dealt with by DLA between 2016-2022 and including completion and submission of any outstanding or supplemental further SDLT Returns required under the SDLT legislation or by HMRC and/or (if appropriate) the re-claim of any overpaid SDLT paid in respect of any previously completed Peel Long Leases; and\n• advice and assistance in relation to completed registrations of the Peel Long Leases where requisitions are raised by HM Land Registry or where TfGM have questions or requisitions themselves relating to any such completed registrations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
"name": "DLA PIPER UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307847",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "GovernmentTenders@dlapiper.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMPT-8255-CHYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044433-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044433-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T16:15:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044433-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T16:15:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056975",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
"name": "DLA PIPER UK LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056975",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Metrolink Trafford Park Line - Miscellaneous Legal Services Provider DLA Piper",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Legal advice to TfGM in relation to:\n• concluding an outstanding grant to Electricity North-West Ltd of a lease of a Metrolink traction substation site at Pomona Strand, Trafford including dealing with all and any Land Registry enquiries and requirements and the consent of the superior landlord - Peel Land (Intermediate) Limited - and dealing with any SDLT enquiries and the preparation and submission to HMRC of relevant SDLT Returns (if any); and\n• concluding a suite of outstanding third-party Agreements with landowners at Barton Dock Road known as CHEP/Maher including dealing with all and any Land Registry requirements and requisitions and dealing with any SDLT enquiries and the preparation and submission to HMRC of relevant SDLT Returns (if any);\nAd-hoc' legal advice in relation to:\n• enquiries relating to SDLT paid pursuant to the Peel Short and Long Lease workstreams dealt with by DLA between 2016-2022 and including completion and submission of any outstanding or supplemental further SDLT Returns required under the SDLT legislation or by HMRC and/or (if appropriate) the re-claim of any overpaid SDLT paid in respect of any previously completed Peel Long Leases; and\n• advice and assistance in relation to completed registrations of the Peel Long Leases where requisitions are raised by HM Land Registry or where TfGM have questions or requisitions themselves relating to any such completed registrations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNJQ-2746-NWYT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfgm.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC307847",
"name": "DLA PIPER UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Aldersgate Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC307847",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "GovernmentTenders@dlapiper.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMPT-8255-CHYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044433-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044433-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T16:15:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}