← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Metis – Immersive Workshop

Buyer: Ministry of Defence (Dstl) →

BuyerMinistry of Defence (Dstl)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Dstl would like to establish a call off contract to cover the delivery of face to face immersive workshops with the ability for these to be tailored to meet specific needs on a case by case basis.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Staff training services 80511000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dstl would like to establish a call off contract to cover the delivery of face to face immersive workshops with the ability for these to be tailored to meet specific needs on a case by case basis.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleVTN published prior to ITT evaluation and contract award of chosen supplier, if successful.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002455-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039af2
Latest release ID002455-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 26 2023 15:22:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2023award, contract002455-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002455-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-26T15:22:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039af2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73748",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence (Dstl)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002455-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73749",
          "name": "Metis Corporate Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039af2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dstl would like to establish a call off contract to cover the delivery of face to face immersive workshops with the ability for these to be tailored to meet specific needs on a case by case basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metis – Immersive Workshop",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dstl would like to establish a call off contract to cover the delivery of face to face immersive workshops with the ability for these to be tailored to meet specific needs on a case by case basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "VTN published prior to ITT evaluation and contract award of chosen supplier, if successful.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73748",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence (Dstl)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence (Dstl)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fmurton@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73749",
      "name": "Metis Corporate Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metis Corporate Education"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38282",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002455-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002455-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2023 · 002455-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002455-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-26T15:22:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039af2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73748",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence (Dstl)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002455-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73749",
          "name": "Metis Corporate Education"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039af2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dstl would like to establish a call off contract to cover the delivery of face to face immersive workshops with the ability for these to be tailored to meet specific needs on a case by case basis."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metis – Immersive Workshop",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dstl would like to establish a call off contract to cover the delivery of face to face immersive workshops with the ability for these to be tailored to meet specific needs on a case by case basis.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Staff training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "VTN published prior to ITT evaluation and contract award of chosen supplier, if successful.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73748",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence (Dstl)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence (Dstl)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fmurton@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73749",
      "name": "Metis Corporate Education",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metis Corporate Education"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38282",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002455-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002455-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}