← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment
BuyerEAST WEST RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0543ea
Latest release ID011249-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 10:01:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026contractAmendment011249-2026
6 Oct 2025award, contract062632-2025
10 Jun 2025award, contract031159-2025
5 Jun 2025award, contract030376-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T10:01:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT4326",
    "title": "MethodGrid",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011249-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011249-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T10:01:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "011249-2026",
          "date": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 101000,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 121200
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
          },
          "rationale": "The proposed modification is compliant with section 74(1) of PA23, as it meets the permitted modification criteria set out in Schedule 8. The additional scope falls within the same overall service area already contracted, and MethodGrid remains the only supplier capable of delivering the required technical and interoperability‑critical elements without introducing incompatibility, disruption, or duplicated cost. Moving to an alternative supplier would risk significant technical difficulty and substantial duplication of effort, aligning with the grounds permitted under Schedule 8. \nThe uplift represents an increase of c.40% to the original contract value, which remains within the Schedule 8 threshold. In accordance with section 75(1), a Contract Change Notice will be published prior to executing the modification to ensure transparency and maintain statutory compliance.",
          "standstill": false,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011249-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "011249-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T10:01:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT4326",
    "title": "MethodGrid",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011249-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011249-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T10:01:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "011249-2026",
          "date": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
          "value": {
            "amount": 101000,
            "currency": "GBP",
            "amountGross": 121200
          },
          "period": {
            "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
          },
          "rationale": "The proposed modification is compliant with section 74(1) of PA23, as it meets the permitted modification criteria set out in Schedule 8. The additional scope falls within the same overall service area already contracted, and MethodGrid remains the only supplier capable of delivering the required technical and interoperability‑critical elements without introducing incompatibility, disruption, or duplicated cost. Moving to an alternative supplier would risk significant technical difficulty and substantial duplication of effort, aligning with the grounds permitted under Schedule 8. \nThe uplift represents an increase of c.40% to the original contract value, which remains within the Schedule 8 threshold. In accordance with section 75(1), a Contract Change Notice will be published prior to executing the modification to ensure transparency and maintain statutory compliance.",
          "standstill": false,
          "aboveThreshold": true,
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2025 · 062632-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062632-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T16:27:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
          "name": "Method Apps Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT4326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MethodGrid",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Method Apps application MethodGrid",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that the selected supplier is the only provider capable of meeting the specific and complex requirements of the project, thereby ensuring value for money and continuity of delivery.  \nEWR Co. has determined these services can only be supplied by Method Apps for the following technical reasons: \n-\tMethodGrid by Method Apps is the only digital project lifecycle tool that is pre-configurated to the requirements of Network Rail’s PACE system. This is a key requirement as a common software solution is required across Network Rail. \n-\tEWR Co estimates that implementing a new (bespoke) system would result in approximately 9 months of complex redesign and modification which would result in significant duplication of effort, additional cost, delay to the EWR Co project and introduce significant risks around interoperability with the existing system.  \nUse of a pre-configured and readily available tool developed by NR eliminates risks around interoperability and duplication of technical efforts in developing and implementing a new system, providing better value for money for the taxpayer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
      "name": "Method Apps Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Laura Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.methodgrid.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11235998",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@methodgrid.com",
        "telephone": "0203 823 6629"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1388100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1665720
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension of 1 year at the end of each year up to 10 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062632-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062632-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-06T16:27:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Service level agreement"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jun 2025 · 031159-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-10T10:17:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital Project Lifecycle Mangement Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1388100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1665720
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "plus 1 x 9"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031159-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031159-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-10T10:17:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
          "name": "Method Apps Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT4326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MethodGrid",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Method Apps application MethodGrid",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://eastwestrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Hepburn",
        "email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
      "name": "Method Apps Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Laura Place"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "n/a"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.methodgrid.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11235998",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@methodgrid.com",
        "telephone": "0203 823 6629"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2025 · 030376-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T16:31:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
    "name": "East West Rail Company Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Digital Project Lifecycle Management Tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1388100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1665720
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Annual Extension options during the term"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Annual extensions on the anniversary"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030376-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030376-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-05T16:31:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
          "name": "method apps limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT4326",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT4326 MethodGrid",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A digital project lifecyle management tool based on the principles of Network Rail’s (NRs) Project Acceleration in Controlled Environments (PACE) tool.",
    "riskDetails": "n/a",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the basis that the selected supplier is the only provider capable of meeting the specific and complex requirements of the project, thereby ensuring value for money and continuity of delivery.  \nEWR Co. has determined these services can only be supplied by Method Apps for the following technical reasons: \n-\tMethodGrid by Method Apps is the only digital project lifecycle tool that is pre-configurated to the requirements of Network Rail’s PACE system. This is a key requirement as a common software solution is required across Network Rail. \n-\tEWR Co estimates that implementing a new (bespoke) system would result in approximately 9 months of complex redesign and modification which would result in significant duplication of effort, additional cost, delay to the EWR Co project and introduce significant risks around interoperability with the existing system.  \nUse of a pre-configured and readily available tool developed by NR eliminates risks around interoperability and duplication of technical efforts in developing and implementing a new system, providing better value for money for the taxpayer.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11072935",
      "name": "East West Rail Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MILTON KEYNES",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quadrant, Milton Keynes"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11072935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Hepburn",
        "email": "Commercial@eastwestrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11235998",
      "name": "method apps limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 4BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Laura place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11235998",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@methodgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}