Lot 1
support a PhD studentship on laboratory method development for the detection of illicit substances in wastewater samples collected in prisons.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
support a PhD studentship on laboratory method development for the detection of illicit substances in wastewater samples collected in prisons.
UK
support a PhD studentship on laboratory method development for the detection of illicit substances in wastewater samples collected in prisons.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Research, testing and scientific technical simulator (38970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 780 | 3 median · 35.5 average (295 of 780 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (359 of 780 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c5a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012527-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 02 2023 13:42:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 May 2023 | award, contract | 012527-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012527-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-02T14:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81732",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012527-2023-22358-1",
"title": "PHD Methodology and Wastewater",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81733",
"name": "University of Bath"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "support a PhD studentship on laboratory method development for the detection of illicit substances in wastewater samples collected in prisons.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Method development and wastewater analysis (PHD)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "support a PhD studentship on laboratory method development for the detection of illicit substances in wastewater samples collected in prisons.",
"classification": {
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for Direct Award through a Framework without prior publication is under the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, section 32 (2), (c) – “insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.” ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81732",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS51AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helena.Agus@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81733",
"name": "University of Bath",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Claverton Down",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bath"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bath"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012527-2023-22358-1",
"title": "PHD Methodology and Wastewater",
"value": {
"amount": 98000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012527-2023-22358-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012527-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-02T14:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81732",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012527-2023-22358-1",
"title": "PHD Methodology and Wastewater",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81733",
"name": "University of Bath"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "support a PhD studentship on laboratory method development for the detection of illicit substances in wastewater samples collected in prisons.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Method development and wastewater analysis (PHD)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "support a PhD studentship on laboratory method development for the detection of illicit substances in wastewater samples collected in prisons.",
"classification": {
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for Direct Award through a Framework without prior publication is under the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, section 32 (2), (c) – “insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.” ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81732",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS51AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helena.Agus@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81733",
"name": "University of Bath",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Claverton Down",
"postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bath"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bath"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012527-2023-22358-1",
"title": "PHD Methodology and Wastewater",
"value": {
"amount": 98000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012527-2023-22358-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}