← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Metheringham Waste and Street Scene Depot Expansion Project

Buyer: North Kesteven District Council →

BuyerNorth Kesteven District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

From 31 March 2026, all waste collection authorities will be required to provide a weekly food waste collection from all households. To enable NKDC to meet this new requirement an expansion of the current hard standing area to accommodate new refuse lorries is required. The Council has ownership of an approx. 1.1ha area of land adjacent to the current waste and street scene depot on Scoley Court, Metheringham. The principle of the proposal is to expand the current hard standing area onto the area of land and provide a secure site, including permitter fencing, lighting and CCTV, to accommodate new refuse lorries to assist in providing further services within the district. As part of these works the Council also require the construction of an access roadway to Lincolnshire County Council Highways adoptable specification and standard from Scoley Court to the private land to the North of the site. Furthermore, The Council have ownership of an approx. 0.05ha area of land on Scoley Court, Metheringham. The site is currently unoccupied and finished with hard standing. The principle of the proposal is to create a new vehicular entrance into this area of land and provide an additional car parking provision for employees utilising the existing hard standing surface.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Metheringham Waste and Street Scene Depot Expansion Project

Statusactive
Value£1,333,157

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0688bd
Latest release ID036686-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 14:04:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036686-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T15:04:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLX-1235-HGVM",
    "name": "North Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Concrete work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-1516-GZRV",
          "name": "SMITH CONSTRUCTION (HECKINGTON) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metheringham Waste and Street Scene Depot Expansion Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From 31 March 2026, all waste collection authorities will be required to provide a weekly food waste collection from all households. To enable NKDC to meet this new requirement an expansion of the current hard standing area to accommodate new refuse lorries is required.\nThe Council has ownership of an approx. 1.1ha area of land adjacent to the current waste and street scene depot on Scoley Court, Metheringham. The principle of the proposal is to expand the current hard standing area onto the area of land and provide a secure site, including permitter fencing, lighting and CCTV, to accommodate new refuse lorries to assist in providing further services within the district.\nAs part of these works the Council also require the construction of an access roadway to Lincolnshire County Council Highways adoptable specification and standard from Scoley Court to the private land to the North of the site.\nFurthermore, The Council have ownership of an approx. 0.05ha area of land on Scoley Court, Metheringham. The site is currently unoccupied and finished with hard standing. The principle of the proposal is to create a new vehicular entrance into this area of land and provide an additional car parking provision for employees utilising the existing hard standing surface.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLX-1235-HGVM",
      "name": "North Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG34 7EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council Offices, Kesteven Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLX-1235-HGVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Cropley",
        "email": "david_cropley@n-kesteven.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1529414155"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-1516-GZRV",
      "name": "SMITH CONSTRUCTION (HECKINGTON) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG34 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQQ-1516-GZRV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@smithsportscivils.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Metheringham Waste and Street Scene Depot Expansion Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1333157.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1599788.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036686-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036686-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:04:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036686-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T15:04:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLX-1235-HGVM",
    "name": "North Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Concrete work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-1516-GZRV",
          "name": "SMITH CONSTRUCTION (HECKINGTON) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688bd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metheringham Waste and Street Scene Depot Expansion Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From 31 March 2026, all waste collection authorities will be required to provide a weekly food waste collection from all households. To enable NKDC to meet this new requirement an expansion of the current hard standing area to accommodate new refuse lorries is required.\nThe Council has ownership of an approx. 1.1ha area of land adjacent to the current waste and street scene depot on Scoley Court, Metheringham. The principle of the proposal is to expand the current hard standing area onto the area of land and provide a secure site, including permitter fencing, lighting and CCTV, to accommodate new refuse lorries to assist in providing further services within the district.\nAs part of these works the Council also require the construction of an access roadway to Lincolnshire County Council Highways adoptable specification and standard from Scoley Court to the private land to the North of the site.\nFurthermore, The Council have ownership of an approx. 0.05ha area of land on Scoley Court, Metheringham. The site is currently unoccupied and finished with hard standing. The principle of the proposal is to create a new vehicular entrance into this area of land and provide an additional car parking provision for employees utilising the existing hard standing surface.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLX-1235-HGVM",
      "name": "North Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG34 7EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District Council Offices, Kesteven Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLX-1235-HGVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr David Cropley",
        "email": "david_cropley@n-kesteven.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1529414155"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVQQ-1516-GZRV",
      "name": "SMITH CONSTRUCTION (HECKINGTON) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG34 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVQQ-1516-GZRV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@smithsportscivils.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Metheringham Waste and Street Scene Depot Expansion Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1333157.47,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1599788.96
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036686-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036686-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T15:04:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}