Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Metal 3D Printed Part Post-Processing Polishing Kit for use in the School of Engineering and Built Environment
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,474 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,859 of 5,474 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,064 of 5,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 320 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 320 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 320 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0647a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010280-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 09:54:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010280-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-04T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-18T13:45:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bolton/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £64,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | tender | 010280-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010280-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T09:54:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0647a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
"name": "University of Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UGM004-26GF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality 40%/60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Metal 3D Printed Part Post-Processing Polishing Kit",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bolton/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "010280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:54:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Metal 3D Printed Part Post-Processing Polishing Kit for use in the School of Engineering and Built Environment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T13:45:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bolton/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
"name": "University of Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL3 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://greatermanchester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006841",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Fox",
"email": "procurement@bolton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01204903119"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010280-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T09:54:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0647a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
"name": "University of Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UGM004-26GF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price and Quality 40%/60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Metal 3D Printed Part Post-Processing Polishing Kit",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bolton/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "010280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T09:54:18Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Metal 3D Printed Part Post-Processing Polishing Kit for use in the School of Engineering and Built Environment",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-18T13:45:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bolton/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10006841",
"name": "University of Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL3 5AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://greatermanchester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10006841",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Fox",
"email": "procurement@bolton.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01204903119"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}