← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNational Institute For Health And Care Excellence
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Oct 2022
Value£156,000
Published7 Oct 2022

What is being bought

NICE requires a web-based system that will allow NICE to build, manage and apply taxonomies, ontologies and knowledge organisation models that: • adhere to appropriate standards • can be shared with stakeholders • can be published and queried via API • can import externally developed models into our system • can be applied to add and store metadata against collections of documents

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NICE requires a web-based system that will allow NICE to build, manage and apply taxonomies, ontologies and knowledge organisation models that: • adhere to appropriate standards • can be shared with stakeholders • can be published and queried via API • can import externally developed models into our system • can be applied to add and store metadata against collections of documents

Statusactive
Value£156,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous software package and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software package and computer systems (48900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3031 median · 11.3 average (106 of 303 with a bid count)1.8 average (121 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3823 median · 3 average (1 of 382 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0373db
Latest release ID028237-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 07 2022 12:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-24T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-25T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£156,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2022tender028237-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028237-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-07T13:03:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36406",
    "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NICEMMS_2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 156000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NICE requires a web-based system that will allow NICE to build, manage and apply taxonomies, ontologies and knowledge organisation models that:\n• adhere to appropriate standards\n• can be shared with stakeholders\n• can be published and queried via API\n• can import externally developed models into our system\n• can be applied to add and store metadata against collections of documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metadata management software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 156000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NICE requires a web-based system that will allow NICE to build, manage and apply taxonomies, ontologies and knowledge organisation models that:\n• adhere to appropriate standards\n• can be shared with stakeholders\n• can be published and queried via API\n• can import externally developed models into our system\n• can be applied to add and store metadata against collections of documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36406",
      "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M14BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1 City Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/db66e3e3-797c-411c-b693-aa2215f3702a",
        "name": "Irene Walker",
        "email": "irene.walker@nice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1618703198"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65440",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1 City Tower"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Due to errors on this site, we were unable to publish this notice. The contract notice has been live on Contracts Finder since the 20th September 2022\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/db66e3e3-797c-411c-b693-aa2215f3702a",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2022 · 028237-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028237-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-07T13:03:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36406",
    "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NICEMMS_2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 156000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NICE requires a web-based system that will allow NICE to build, manage and apply taxonomies, ontologies and knowledge organisation models that:\n• adhere to appropriate standards\n• can be shared with stakeholders\n• can be published and queried via API\n• can import externally developed models into our system\n• can be applied to add and store metadata against collections of documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metadata management software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 156000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NICE requires a web-based system that will allow NICE to build, manage and apply taxonomies, ontologies and knowledge organisation models that:\n• adhere to appropriate standards\n• can be shared with stakeholders\n• can be published and queried via API\n• can import externally developed models into our system\n• can be applied to add and store metadata against collections of documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36406",
      "name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M14BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1 City Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/db66e3e3-797c-411c-b693-aa2215f3702a",
        "name": "Irene Walker",
        "email": "irene.walker@nice.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1618703198"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65440",
      "name": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 1 City Tower"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Institute for Health and Care Excellence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Due to errors on this site, we were unable to publish this notice. The contract notice has been live on Contracts Finder since the 20th September 2022\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/db66e3e3-797c-411c-b693-aa2215f3702a",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}